Unable to access website

Joined
Nov 3, 2014
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Points
6
I'm able to access other websites so far but one keeps redirecting me to a cloudflare captcha page, and the captcha won't load.

I am able to access the same website on the same network using my mobile phone. I already ran AdWare Medic and it came up with nothing. Cleared cache and restarted. Still won't let me access the page or see the captcha.

Help please?

Incidentally, I received this error from Firefox when I was clearing the cache:
Script:chrome//browser/content/sanitize.js:206

I thought I was running Firefox, why is it saying Chrome?

Thanks in advance!
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2014
Messages
792
Reaction score
4
Points
18
the site is most likely chrome browser friendly not firefox friendly did you try chrome
 

bobtomay

,
Retired Staff
Joined
Dec 22, 2006
Messages
26,561
Reaction score
677
Points
113
Location
Texas, where else?
Your Mac's Specs
15" MBP '06 2.33 C2D 4GB 10.7; 13" MBA '14 1.8 i7 8GB 10.11; 21" iMac '13 2.9 i5 8GB 10.11; 6S
I'm able to access other websites so far but one keeps redirecting me to a cloudflare captcha page, and the captcha won't load.

Have you tried another browser - have you tried disabling your plug-ins/extensions?



Incidentally, I received this error from Firefox when I was clearing the cache:
Script:chrome//browser/content/sanitize.js:206

I thought I was running Firefox, why is it saying Chrome?

Thanks in advance!

Because FF is using that script to clear it's history.
There is a bug report referencing the issue - here.
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2015
Messages
83
Reaction score
0
Points
6
I think your earlier browser was Google Chrome and side by side you're using Mozila. So, when your browser can't connect to the internet it's showing Script:chrome//browser/content/sanitize.js:206
 

vansmith

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
19,924
Reaction score
558
Points
113
Location
Queensland
Your Mac's Specs
Mini (2014, 2018, 2020), MBA (2020), iPad Pro (2018), iPhone 13 Pro Max, Watch (S6)
The chrome in the URL has nothing to do with Google Chrome - the chrome URLs are references to the XUL document tree and other components (fancy speak for Firefox UI). See here for more info.

What's the web page?
 
OP
T
Joined
Nov 3, 2014
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Points
6
PM'd the website.

The same thing happened yesterday, but a different and unrelated website. I cannot recall the second website because I was on auto-pilot and just closed the tab. But it led me to the same captcha page.
 
OP
T
Joined
Nov 3, 2014
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Sorry for the necro but the machine is doing it again. I am getting blocked by a captcha page when I try to access oDesk, Freelancer and Reddit. I can still access the said sites on my phone.

Do I need to install Clam or MalwareBytes (if they support Mac)?

I already cleared my cache. Do I need to install CCleaner? Maybe it'll do a better job.

Sounds like you have adware. Get Adware Medic and see if that fixes the issue.
Hello chas_m. I already ran Adware Medic before I created this thread. And again before this post. Does that indicate anything?
 
C

chas_m

Guest
Sorry, I didn't see that you have said you ran it before.

I was having an issue with reddit myself a while back, but it went away on its own.
 
OP
T
Joined
Nov 3, 2014
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Sorry, I didn't see that you have said you ran it before.

I was having an issue with reddit myself a while back, but it went away on its own.
No worries. :)

So I don't need to do anything else? No malware or the like on my machine?
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Yes try any other browsers to browse this site. May be the site has the problem check it from another internet connection.
 

Shop Amazon


Shop for your Apple, Mac, iPhone and other computer products on Amazon.
We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon and affiliated sites.
Top