RAM upgrade - will this work?

Joined
Oct 22, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Joined
Jun 7, 2006
Messages
315
Reaction score
13
Points
18
Location
NYC
Your Mac's Specs
Late 2015 27" iMac, 3.3ghz, M395 gpu, 2tb Fusion, 8gb
That should work. Apple loves to tell you that you need to use their memory, but any brand will work, as long as it is the right type.
 
OP
J
Joined
Oct 22, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
thanks for the reply.... this is my dilemma, have few clued up appleheads who all say compatibility is key ,so am dubious about the afore mentioned ram, have already gone for crucial 2x1gb @ £22 in the hope this is enough to run logic on 10.6 smoothly... regards J.
 
Joined
Sep 16, 2011
Messages
399
Reaction score
11
Points
18
Location
Doha, Qatar
Your Mac's Specs
MacBook Pro 2.2 i7 + MacBook 2.2 Duo 2 (late 2007) + ATV2 + T/C-2Tb + iPhone4 + iPad2 (64gb wifi)
thanks for the reply.... this is my dilemma, have few clued up appleheads who all say compatibility is key ,so am dubious about the afore mentioned ram, have already gone for crucial 2x1gb @ £22 in the hope this is enough to run logic on 10.6 smoothly... regards J.

i have just done the same thing last week from crucial 2x 2gb SDD2, makes a real difference. if you can afford it, go for the 2 x 2gb rather than 2 x 1gb. the price difference is only approx 10 GBP

J
 
OP
J
Joined
Oct 22, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
yes i may well do that, my mB max's out at 3gb (3.3) so will lose a gig, i have only had trouble since upgrading to 10.6, so i hope 2x1 gb will be enough....thanks for the input.
J
 

Shop Amazon


Shop for your Apple, Mac, iPhone and other computer products on Amazon.
We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon and affiliated sites.
Top