Mac Pro- No display, Loud Fans, No chime

Joined
Nov 16, 2011
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
UK,Elland
Your Mac's Specs
Mac pro Dual core 2.66ghz xeon, Macbook Pro 2.26 ghz 4GB 160GB, apple cinema display 20",iPhone 32gb
Hi everyone, i have a Mac pro 2.66ghz dual core xeon. I got the mac pro with no hard drive and ram so i got my self new ram and a hard drive. After i put the hard drive and ram in the Mac Pro booted with teh white screen and the folder with a question mark. But now the Mac pro boot and there is no chime and no display ?. Just a blank screen and the fans are on flu throttle (really loud). So please can anyone advise me on what the problem will be?. Many thanks in advance :)
 
OP
M
Joined
Nov 16, 2011
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
UK,Elland
Your Mac's Specs
Mac pro Dual core 2.66ghz xeon, Macbook Pro 2.26 ghz 4GB 160GB, apple cinema display 20",iPhone 32gb
Please can anyone help ? please??
 

chscag

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Messages
65,247
Reaction score
1,834
Points
113
Location
Keller, Texas
Your Mac's Specs
2017 27" iMac, 10.5" iPad Pro, iPhone 8, iPhone 11, iPhone 12 Mini, Numerous iPods, Monterey
I'm not familiar with the inner workings of the Mac Pro, however, you might make sure that the memory you bought is of the correct type. Memory for the Mac Pro has to be ECC not standard as for other Macs. Also make sure the graphics card is in place and seated properly.

One of our Mac Pro guys should be along soon enough to provide some further guidance and ideas.

Also, I moved your post to here in the "Desktops" forum.
 

pigoo3

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
44,217
Reaction score
1,426
Points
113
Location
U.S.
Your Mac's Specs
2017 15" MBP, 16gig ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.15
Hi everyone, i have a Mac pro 2.66ghz dual core xeon. I got the mac pro with no hard drive and ram so i got my self new ram and a hard drive.

When you bought/obtained this computer (Mac Pro)...what was your understanding of it's operating condition (working, not-working, maybe working)?

After i put the hard drive and ram in the Mac Pro booted with teh white screen and the folder with a question mark.

Are you 100" sure you installed the correct parts? The hard drive should have been just about any SATA hard drive...and as "chscag" mentioned...hopefully you got the correct ram.

Also...did you install the ram correctly? The ram needs to be installed in "matching pairs" and they need to be installed in the correct ram slots.

Regarding the "folder with the question mark"...did you install an OS onto the HD? Because that's what that "flashing question mark folder" means...no OS on the hard drive.

- Nick
 
Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
25,564
Reaction score
486
Points
83
Location
Blue Mountains NSW Australia
Your Mac's Specs
Silver M1 iMac 512/16/8/8 macOS 11.6
And further bad news, generally computers sold without hard drives are in a pretty sick condition. Trust you purchased the memory from an Apple dealer or supplier,. as a PC shop will have no idea of the Mac Pro's memory requirements. They are extremely fussy about memory as Nick and chscag pointed out.

You do need operating system discs to be able to boot from and format the drive.
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
100
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Location
Kentucky, USA
Your Mac's Specs
Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 Xeon 6gb DDR2 1TB OSX Server
Luckily ECC is different than non-ECC. The notch in the DIMM slot (and on the stick of RAM itself) would tell you right off the bat of its the correct memory or it will not slot in properly. Knowing that you did get to the blinking folder with the question mark is a sign that you do have the correct memory installed.

Go ahead and reseat the memory and the memory boards they are on. The memory needs to be installed in pairs on the same memory board. The inside of the side panel gives a good example on how to install the sticks. Give that a go, try reseting your PRAM command-option-P-R then try booting to your installation disc (hold down C at start up).
 
OP
M
Joined
Nov 16, 2011
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
UK,Elland
Your Mac's Specs
Mac pro Dual core 2.66ghz xeon, Macbook Pro 2.26 ghz 4GB 160GB, apple cinema display 20",iPhone 32gb
Hi everyone thank you so much for replying so quick. When first i got the Mac pro i got it without the HDD and graphics card and Ram. So then i bought the Graphics card (7300gt) and Ram 1.5gb Buffered original mac pro ram (from ebay). But the HDD i took out of a old windows PC thinking it will work. When i first booted the mac with the parts it started up fine and the flashin folder came on. Then i inserted the snow leopard Os x disk and the apple logo came up but it wouldnt go past the apple logo (and the small spiral underneath it). So i shut it down and booted it multiple times. So then i left it for a few days and tried it again and then when i booted it afer a few days the small LED indicaor came on but there was no display just a blank screen and then the fans went full throttles(realy really loud). And it wotn show anything on the screen. The HDD that i put in the mac pro wasnt a SATA i think :/.
 
OP
M
Joined
Nov 16, 2011
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
UK,Elland
Your Mac's Specs
Mac pro Dual core 2.66ghz xeon, Macbook Pro 2.26 ghz 4GB 160GB, apple cinema display 20",iPhone 32gb
I'm not familiar with the inner workings of the Mac Pro, however, you might make sure that the memory you bought is of the correct type. Memory for the Mac Pro has to be ECC not standard as for other Macs. Also make sure the graphics card is in place and seated properly.

One of our Mac Pro guys should be along soon enough to provide some further guidance and ideas.

Also, I moved your post to here in the "Desktops" forum.

Hi please can you link me the place where you put it, i cant find it.
 
OP
M
Joined
Nov 16, 2011
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
UK,Elland
Your Mac's Specs
Mac pro Dual core 2.66ghz xeon, Macbook Pro 2.26 ghz 4GB 160GB, apple cinema display 20",iPhone 32gb
When you bought/obtained this computer (Mac Pro)...what was your understanding of it's operating condition (working, not-working, maybe working)?


Hi nick thansk for replying,when i bought it i got told it was in perfect working order but no graphics card ram or HDD.
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
100
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Location
Kentucky, USA
Your Mac's Specs
Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 Xeon 6gb DDR2 1TB OSX Server
Have your tried reseating the memory, memory banks and reset the PRAM yet?
 

pigoo3

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
44,217
Reaction score
1,426
Points
113
Location
U.S.
Your Mac's Specs
2017 15" MBP, 16gig ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.15
Hi everyone thank you so much for replying so quick. When first i got the Mac pro i got it without the HDD and graphics card and Ram. So then i bought the Graphics card (7300gt) and Ram 1.5gb Buffered original mac pro ram (from ebay). But the HDD i took out of a old windows PC thinking it will work. When i first booted the mac with the parts it started up fine and the flashin folder came on. Then i inserted the snow leopard Os x disk and the apple logo came up but it wouldnt go past the apple logo (and the small spiral underneath it). So i shut it down and booted it multiple times. So then i left it for a few days and tried it again and then when i booted it afer a few days the small LED indicaor came on but there was no display just a blank screen and then the fans went full throttles(realy really loud). And it wotn show anything on the screen. The HDD that i put in the mac pro wasnt a SATA i think :/.

In addition to reseating the ram...and resetting the PRAM as "blairtechguy" suggested....it sounds to me that the video card, ram, and hard drive you're using are fine (assuming that the video card is the "Macintosh" version of the 7300gt).

The next issue is the HD. Since it came from a "Windows" computer...it probably needs to be formatted to work with a Macintosh computer ("Mac OS Extended-Journaled" format)...from the Mac application "Disk Utility".

The last issue I can see at this point is the Snow Leopard disk. Is it a "whitish" colored disk with a photo of a Snow Leopard on it...or a gray/silver colored disk? If it's a gray/silver-colored disk (and if it is not the original disk that originally shipped with this computer when new)...then it won't work.

Let us know what's up.:)

- Nick
 
OP
M
Joined
Nov 16, 2011
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
UK,Elland
Your Mac's Specs
Mac pro Dual core 2.66ghz xeon, Macbook Pro 2.26 ghz 4GB 160GB, apple cinema display 20",iPhone 32gb
In addition to reseating the ram...and resetting the PRAM as "blairtechguy" suggested....it sounds to me that the video card, ram, and hard drive you're using are fine (assuming that the video card is the "Macintosh" version of the 7300gt).

The next issue is the HD. Since it came from a "Windows" computer...it probably needs to be formatted to work with a Macintosh computer ("Mac OS Extended-Journaled" format)...from the Mac application "Disk Utility".

The last issue I can see at this point is the Snow Leopard disk. Is it a "whitish" colored disk with a photo of a Snow Leopard on it...or a gray/silver colored disk? If it's a gray/silver-colored disk (and if it is not the original disk that originally shipped with this computer when new)...then it won't work.

Let us know what's up.:)




hi even though it might be a HD issue dont you think something should show up on the screen ?n the 7300gt card is a mac one :)
 
OP
M
Joined
Nov 16, 2011
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
UK,Elland
Your Mac's Specs
Mac pro Dual core 2.66ghz xeon, Macbook Pro 2.26 ghz 4GB 160GB, apple cinema display 20",iPhone 32gb
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
100
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Location
Kentucky, USA
Your Mac's Specs
Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 Xeon 6gb DDR2 1TB OSX Server
hi how will i reset PRAM ? :) thanks.

Go ahead and reseat the memory and the memory boards they are on. The memory needs to be installed in pairs on the same memory board. The inside of the side panel gives a good example on how to install the sticks. Give that a go, try reseting your PRAM command-option-P-R then try booting to your installation disc (hold down C at start up).

I posted this earlier in the thread.
 
OP
M
Joined
Nov 16, 2011
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
UK,Elland
Your Mac's Specs
Mac pro Dual core 2.66ghz xeon, Macbook Pro 2.26 ghz 4GB 160GB, apple cinema display 20",iPhone 32gb

pigoo3

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
44,217
Reaction score
1,426
Points
113
Location
U.S.
Your Mac's Specs
2017 15" MBP, 16gig ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.15
hi even though it might be a HD issue dont you think something should show up on the screen?...

No...why? Because if you physically removed the hard drive...you would get the exact same thing on your computers monitor...white screen with the flashing ? folder icon.

Like I said earlier...if this hard drive came from a Windows computer...it NEEDS to be formatted to work with a Macintosh FIRST...then it needs to have an OS installed on it.

- Nick
 

Shop Amazon


Shop for your Apple, Mac, iPhone and other computer products on Amazon.
We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon and affiliated sites.
Top