Is Lion too much for my Macbook?

Joined
Oct 12, 2011
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Hi,

I have a lowish spec Macbook which I bought recently.

80GB HDD
2HZ Intel Duo 2 Core
2GB Ram

I was going to upgrade it to the latest version of mac software but wanted to know if you thought its best to leave it?

What I want to do ultimately is wipe the system to that it starts completely fresh.
 

dtravis7


Retired Staff
Joined
Jan 4, 2005
Messages
30,133
Reaction score
703
Points
113
Location
Modesto, Ca.
Your Mac's Specs
MacMini M-1 MacOS Monterey, iMac 2010 27"Quad I7 , MBPLate2011, iPad Pro10.5", iPhoneSE
Is the CPU a Core2Duo? There is the older Core Duo and later Core2Duo. If it's Core2Duo, Lion will install and run fine. I have it on an old Mini with 2GB ram and 2.16Ghz C2D. Runs fine, but if you open a LOT of apps you might find 2GB a little lean.
 

CrimsonRequiem


Retired Staff
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
6,003
Reaction score
125
Points
63
Your Mac's Specs
MBP 2.3 Ghz 4GB RAM 860 GB SSD, iMac 3.4 GHz Intel Core i7 32GB RAM, Fusion Drive 1TB
Yes it will run if it's an Intel Core 2 Duo.
 

vansmith

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
19,946
Reaction score
580
Points
113
Location
Queensland
Your Mac's Specs
Too many devices to list
System requirements. My only suggestion might be to get some more RAM. You need 2GB minimum so it might be worth putting in more assuming you can upgrade. What MacBook do you have (System Profiler > Hardware > Model Identifier)?
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2007
Messages
756
Reaction score
14
Points
18
System requirements. My only suggestion might be to get some more RAM. You need 2GB minimum so it might be worth putting in more assuming you can upgrade. What MacBook do you have (System Profiler > Hardware > Model Identifier)?

I second that - running a 2.16GHz C2D with 4GB of RAM. Everything runs pretty smooth as long as I'm not running crazy apps (e.g Adobe CS5 Design Suite) at the same time. Once you add some RAM you'll be fine!
 
OP
Z
Joined
Oct 12, 2011
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
1
System requirements. My only suggestion might be to get some more RAM. You need 2GB minimum so it might be worth putting in more assuming you can upgrade. What MacBook do you have (System Profiler > Hardware > Model Identifier)?


Hi mate, here are the stats:



Model Name: MacBook
Model Identifier: MacBook2,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache (per processor): 4 MB
Memory: 2 GB
Bus Speed: 667 MHz
Boot ROM Version: MB21.00A5.B07
SMC Version: 1.13f3
Serial Number: SystemSerialNumb
Sudden Motion Sensor:
State: Enabled
 
OP
Z
Joined
Oct 12, 2011
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
1
It originally had 1GB, I have just added two 1GB sticks as I thought all it can take is 2GB?
 

CrimsonRequiem


Retired Staff
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
6,003
Reaction score
125
Points
63
Your Mac's Specs
MBP 2.3 Ghz 4GB RAM 860 GB SSD, iMac 3.4 GHz Intel Core i7 32GB RAM, Fusion Drive 1TB
It originally had 1GB, I have just added two 1GB sticks as I thought all it can take is 2GB?

2GB is the minimum requirement for Lion. You should be fine.
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2009
Messages
271
Reaction score
6
Points
18
Hi,

I have a lowish spec Macbook which I bought recently.

80GB HDD
2HZ Intel Duo 2 Core
2GB Ram

I was going to upgrade it to the latest version of mac software but wanted to know if you thought its best to leave it?

What I want to do ultimately is wipe the system to that it starts completely fresh.

Can you upgrade the RAM? I have heard many people say 2GB of RAM is ok for Lion, but I would upgrade to 4. That is the first thing I always try to do when I get a new Mac, max out the RAM. How old is you MacBook?

Take care and May God bless.

Ed:Blushing:
 

Shop Amazon


Shop for your Apple, Mac, iPhone and other computer products on Amazon.
We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon and affiliated sites.
Top