Have lost my WORD app

Joined
Nov 11, 2011
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
1
I cannot open my WORD app anymore...It seems to be lost. Have tried turning my (MacBook Pro) off and on again, and reinstall, but cannot access. Any other ideas?
 

cwa107


Retired Staff
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
27,042
Reaction score
812
Points
113
Location
Lake Mary, Florida
Your Mac's Specs
14" MacBook Pro M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD
What precludes you from doing so? Is there an error message? Or is the icon simply missing from the Applications folder?
 
OP
M
Joined
Nov 11, 2011
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Lost my WORD app

Icon appears, but cannot open the app, and cannot open any docs in WORD format! Just happened all of a sudden last week..
 

cwa107


Retired Staff
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
27,042
Reaction score
812
Points
113
Location
Lake Mary, Florida
Your Mac's Specs
14" MacBook Pro M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD
Icon appears, but cannot open the app, and cannot open any docs in WORD format! Just happened all of a sudden last week..

Any error messages when you try to open it - or does it simply do nothing?
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2011
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
1
This is probably because of the license issues. My word is registered with the same key as my co-worker's, and we cannot use word simultaniously, because somehow it blocks our product key when it is used.
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2008
Messages
6,879
Reaction score
191
Points
63
Location
Tucson, AZ
Your Mac's Specs
Way... way too many specs to list.
This is probably because of the license issues. My word is registered with the same key as my co-worker's, and we cannot use word simultaniously, because somehow it blocks our product key when it is used.

Well, let me see.. The license specifies that it's to be the same user, so the idea is you can have an instance installed on your mobile computer and your desktop. To enforce this, it 'checks in' via the Internet when launched. You will, however, get a message that Office is already in use. So I doubt this is the issue here.

That being said, if this is a corporate kind of issue.. I hope y'all never end up in a compliance audit ;)


I'd try reinstalling the Office Suite.
 

vansmith

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
19,943
Reaction score
578
Points
113
Location
Queensland
Your Mac's Specs
Too many devices to list
Yes, you can't use the same licence key unless it's a volume licence key. If you have a volume licence key, that shouldn't be a problem. If it's not a volume licence key, you each need your own key.
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2011
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
1
as far as i understand we have this multiple-user license, that allows to install MS office on several machines, still we cannot use it in one time.
 

vansmith

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
19,943
Reaction score
578
Points
113
Location
Queensland
Your Mac's Specs
Too many devices to list
If you have a particular licence that allows you to do so, you'll need to contact your IT department. They should be able to fix this for you. If you don't have an IT department, contact MS.
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2008
Messages
6,879
Reaction score
191
Points
63
Location
Tucson, AZ
Your Mac's Specs
Way... way too many specs to list.
If you have a particular licence that allows you to do so, you'll need to contact your IT department. They should be able to fix this for you. If you don't have an IT department, contact MS.

That all said, the consequences of being out of compliance are MUCH more expensive than simply being in compliance is.

Seriously. (and it's much more than simple fines that cost)


BTW, multi-user licenses do NOT operate this way. They allow multiple simultaneous uses, that is the point of them.
 

Shop Amazon


Shop for your Apple, Mac, iPhone and other computer products on Amazon.
We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon and affiliated sites.
Top