hard drive question

Joined
Feb 14, 2015
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Hi everyone, new convert to mac. I have purchased two late 2013 imacs in the past two months. 8 GB RAM, 1 TB hard drives, 21.5 monitor. If you need more specifics let me know.

Here's my problems/questions. I'm going to attach two pics. The first is of my imac I purchased today. When looking at disk utility, you can see it says Macintosh HD twice and is missing some of the disk utilities tab options.

The second one is of the same model imac purchased two months ago. When I am in disk utility in that one there are many more tab options and it doesn't have Macintosh HD as the first name.

How can I have the first one look like the second so I have more options? Thanks.

Screen Shot 2015-02-14 at 1.01.06 AM.png

Screen Shot 2015-02-14 at 1.02.33 AM.png
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2014
Messages
792
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Simple different drives or different o.s versions not all drives are created the same
 

chscag

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Messages
65,249
Reaction score
1,830
Points
113
Location
Keller, Texas
Your Mac's Specs
2017 27" iMac, 10.5" iPad Pro, iPhone 8, iPhone 11, iPhone 12 Mini, Numerous iPods, Monterey
Did you purchase the second iMac brand new from Apple or is it used | refurbished? The first screen shot shows the same 1 TB hard drive as the second screen shot but it looks like it has been renamed "Macintosh HD" and it shows up as a logical drive. Also notice that there is no free space on the drive. It says that all the space is being used
 
OP
S
Joined
Feb 14, 2015
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Hi chscag, both were purchased brand new from Best Buy. I know in the first there is plenty of room, I'll attach a screenshot from about my mac. Is there any way to make the hard drive in the first screen shot appear like the second so I have all the selection tabs in disk utility?

Screen Shot 2015-02-14 at 6.55.10 AM.png
 

bobtomay

,
Retired Staff
Joined
Dec 22, 2006
Messages
26,561
Reaction score
677
Points
113
Location
Texas, where else?
Your Mac's Specs
15" MBP '06 2.33 C2D 4GB 10.7; 13" MBA '14 1.8 i7 8GB 10.11; 21" iMac '13 2.9 i5 8GB 10.11; 6S
No, they are not the same.

The first screen shot would be that of a "Fusion" drive - 2 separate drives, a SSD and a HD, paired, formatted as and being treated as a single volume.
The second is that of a single HD.

You should also be seeing other differences, for example the boot times between the 2 machines - the Fusion drive I would guess likely boots in half to 2/3 the time it takes for the other one.
 
Last edited:
OP
S
Joined
Feb 14, 2015
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Hi Bob, thanks. So if I understand correctly, you're saying the two computers have different hard drives? Since they are the exact same model shouldn't they have the same HDD? I have a screenshot here from the same computer that has Macintosh HDD listed twice. It lists only one HDD.

Screen Shot 2015-02-14 at 7.31.09 AM.png
 

bobtomay

,
Retired Staff
Joined
Dec 22, 2006
Messages
26,561
Reaction score
677
Points
113
Location
Texas, where else?
Your Mac's Specs
15" MBP '06 2.33 C2D 4GB 10.7; 13" MBA '14 1.8 i7 8GB 10.11; 21" iMac '13 2.9 i5 8GB 10.11; 6S
Doing some research here - the single SSD in one of my Macs (now that I am looking) is also showing as a logical volume group. What I have found thus far - this appears to be a bug introduced in Disk Utility back around OS X 10.8.

I know the probable cause on mine - were both of your Macs picked up in sealed never before opened Apple boxes?
 

bobtomay

,
Retired Staff
Joined
Dec 22, 2006
Messages
26,561
Reaction score
677
Points
113
Location
Texas, where else?
Your Mac's Specs
15" MBP '06 2.33 C2D 4GB 10.7; 13" MBA '14 1.8 i7 8GB 10.11; 21" iMac '13 2.9 i5 8GB 10.11; 6S
Well, I know how mine got like this - I have partitioned the drive myself and this is apparently a bug that was introduced in 10.8.3 while Apple was trying to deal with large drives and still not fixed.

If you reboot your Mac in question to the Recovery partition, head to DU, the Partition tab, you'll find that the Partition drop down will be grayed out and will not permit you to make changes to the drive.

The only fix I've found thus far involves wiping and starting over using DU from 10.7 or 10.6.
Neither one of those installers will even boot to test it out on my '11 Mac.

The indications in all I have found, it is not supposed to be a problem on smaller HDs or SSDs.
Have to differ on that point since mine is a 250 GB SSD.
 

bobtomay

,
Retired Staff
Joined
Dec 22, 2006
Messages
26,561
Reaction score
677
Points
113
Location
Texas, where else?
Your Mac's Specs
15" MBP '06 2.33 C2D 4GB 10.7; 13" MBA '14 1.8 i7 8GB 10.11; 21" iMac '13 2.9 i5 8GB 10.11; 6S

bobtomay

,
Retired Staff
Joined
Dec 22, 2006
Messages
26,561
Reaction score
677
Points
113
Location
Texas, where else?
Your Mac's Specs
15" MBP '06 2.33 C2D 4GB 10.7; 13" MBA '14 1.8 i7 8GB 10.11; 21" iMac '13 2.9 i5 8GB 10.11; 6S
Also of note - activating FileVault also creates that LVG (logical volume group).
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2013
Messages
4,818
Reaction score
501
Points
113
Location
Ohio (USA)
Your Mac's Specs
2021-14" M1max MBPro, iPhone 13 Pro, Watch 7
So to translate - You can buy two identical iMacs with different hard drives. If you asked for 1TB hard drives it is extremely possible the person you worked with at Best Buy did not know what a Fusion drive was versus a regular mechanical hard drive. And it looks like you got one of each.

A fusion drive is a blend of an SSD and a mechanical drive. The SSD portion is 128GB and the mechanical is 1TB or 1000GB. In actuality it is 1128GB. The operating system is located on the 128GB and it makes it load and perform much faster. The two parts of the hard drive will perform together great.

The other mac with the 1TB mechanical hard drive is actually 1TB (well a little less because there is always reserve space). It will be a tad slower but will run just fine.

Also in Disk Utility on the one with that shows Macintosh HD -> Macintosh HD, click on the second Macintosh HD and you should see some more tab. Try it with the other one too to see what it shows.

Lisa
 

bobtomay

,
Retired Staff
Joined
Dec 22, 2006
Messages
26,561
Reaction score
677
Points
113
Location
Texas, where else?
Your Mac's Specs
15" MBP '06 2.33 C2D 4GB 10.7; 13" MBA '14 1.8 i7 8GB 10.11; 21" iMac '13 2.9 i5 8GB 10.11; 6S
Based on the screenshot in post 5, it would appear to be only a single drive there, not a fusion drive setup.

It appears to me that the one with the LVG has either had FileVault enabled or it has "possibly" been repartitioned since it left the factory.

What I am reading with more searching on the topic, is that Yosemite apparently does this if you use the DU GUI with all notebooks in particular and does not do that if you use Terminal. Not seen anything specifically related to the desktops yet except related to large drives and most of the discussions I've found are related to Mac Pros.
 

Shop Amazon


Shop for your Apple, Mac, iPhone and other computer products on Amazon.
We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon and affiliated sites.
Top