device not configured?

Joined
Apr 4, 2007
Messages
39
Reaction score
1
Points
8
Location
Leeds, w.Yorkshire, UK
Your Mac's Specs
soon to be: 20'' 2.16ghz 1gb ram 250 harddrive.
I have had Stuffit expander since day one of owning my mac. and have been able to open files easily. Today i tried to mount a dmg. file and i keep getting a message saying: could not mount device not configured. so i tested some others same thing. so i uninstalled stuffit and downloaded it again.
The file won't mount, same error. i'm stuck and don't know what to do help.
 

dtravis7


Retired Staff
Joined
Jan 4, 2005
Messages
30,133
Reaction score
703
Points
113
Location
Modesto, Ca.
Your Mac's Specs
MacMini M-1 MacOS Monterey, iMac 2010 27"Quad I7 , MBPLate2011, iPad Pro10.5", iPhoneSE
Stuffit is not what opens DMG's. OSX's Disk Utility does. Will do some searching around and see if I can find what is going on.

Here is one URL. His solution was to Archive and Install. Looking for more.

http://forums.macosxhints.com/showthread.php?t=63932
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2006
Messages
3,570
Reaction score
470
Points
83
Location
Colorado
Your Mac's Specs
Mac's
Have you tried to mount any OTHER .dmg's???

It might be a corrupted .dmg.
 
OP
photojunkie
Joined
Apr 4, 2007
Messages
39
Reaction score
1
Points
8
Location
Leeds, w.Yorkshire, UK
Your Mac's Specs
soon to be: 20'' 2.16ghz 1gb ram 250 harddrive.
yes, the dmg was for secondlife, got the error message. so i presumed it was just that one but then i downloaded, limewire same problem. its just not mounting the disk they all downloaded okay. when i downloaded stuffit again i got the error message too.
 
OP
photojunkie
Joined
Apr 4, 2007
Messages
39
Reaction score
1
Points
8
Location
Leeds, w.Yorkshire, UK
Your Mac's Specs
soon to be: 20'' 2.16ghz 1gb ram 250 harddrive.
i ran disk 1 that came with comp. i did disk utility, verify, and then repair. it found nothing wrong and nothing to repair so i restarted computer, downloaded limewire and it mounted instantly. why did it work if there was nothing wrong in the first place. should the problem have not still been there. anyway don't know why i'm complaining at least its working again.
 

dtravis7


Retired Staff
Joined
Jan 4, 2005
Messages
30,133
Reaction score
703
Points
113
Location
Modesto, Ca.
Your Mac's Specs
MacMini M-1 MacOS Monterey, iMac 2010 27"Quad I7 , MBPLate2011, iPad Pro10.5", iPhoneSE
Maybe the Reboot fixed it. Seen that happen before.
 

Shop Amazon


Shop for your Apple, Mac, iPhone and other computer products on Amazon.
We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon and affiliated sites.
Top