4 better than 6?

Joined
Oct 19, 2011
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
Macbook 3.1 (T7500) OSX 6.8 2.2Ghz 2.5GB 128gb SSD
Got a T7500 and loaded it up with 128gb ssd and 6gb ram. played with it for couple of weeks then it died. brought it to genius, hoping it was just the battery. he says its the ram. replace the 4gb chip with a 2gb.

What?!?!? internet says it can take 6?
Yeah but won't work... Actually makes it slower, looking for stuff...

thinking of what could've been :(
2gb lost...

oh well, what do you think?
 

vansmith

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
19,943
Reaction score
578
Points
113
Location
Queensland
Your Mac's Specs
Too many devices to list
Which Mac are you using? The only reference to a T7500 I can find is the late 2007 MacBook which can indeed use 6GB of RAM but is only spec'd by Apple to take 4GB.
 
OP
P
Joined
Oct 19, 2011
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
Macbook 3.1 (T7500) OSX 6.8 2.2Ghz 2.5GB 128gb SSD
Black Macbook 2.2Ghz 160gb drive and 1 gb ram
 

pigoo3

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
44,223
Reaction score
1,432
Points
113
Location
U.S.
Your Mac's Specs
2017 15" MBP, 16gig ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.15
Got a T7500 and loaded it up with 128gb ssd and 6gb ram. played with it for couple of weeks then it died.

Yeah...need to know exactly what model you have. "T7500" really isn't any sort of nomenclature that is usually used when referring to Mac computer models.

- Nick
 
OP
P
Joined
Oct 19, 2011
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
Macbook 3.1 (T7500) OSX 6.8 2.2Ghz 2.5GB 128gb SSD
anything i can do to keep the memory? what are the practical consequences of missing 2gb?
 
OP
P
Joined
Oct 19, 2011
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
Macbook 3.1 (T7500) OSX 6.8 2.2Ghz 2.5GB 128gb SSD
its a 1181(?)
 

pigoo3

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
44,223
Reaction score
1,432
Points
113
Location
U.S.
Your Mac's Specs
2017 15" MBP, 16gig ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.15
Black Macbook 2.2Ghz 160gb drive and 1 gb ram

Thanks for the info.:)

Yes...this model is supposed to be able to be upgraded to 6gig of ram.

It is always possible that one of those sticks of ram died. Since you've only had it a couple weeks...I'm guessing you don't know much about this computer before that.

The ram may not be fully mac compatible either. Maybe you just need some new ram.

- Nick

p.s. This is a long shot...have you tried removing the ram & reseating it?
 
OP
P
Joined
Oct 19, 2011
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
Macbook 3.1 (T7500) OSX 6.8 2.2Ghz 2.5GB 128gb SSD
how much better is 2x2gb compared to 1x4gb?
 
OP
P
Joined
Oct 19, 2011
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
Macbook 3.1 (T7500) OSX 6.8 2.2Ghz 2.5GB 128gb SSD
it was working at the apple store but now that i've switched the 4gb chip with the old 512, it would not turn on. AAAAAAAAAAAAAAARGGGGGGGHHHHHH

oops, sorry.
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
4,695
Reaction score
73
Points
48
Location
houston texas
Your Mac's Specs
09 MBP 8GB ram 500GB HD OS 10.9 32B iPad 4 32GB iPhone 5 iOs7 2TB TC Apple TV3
If the application does not use interleaving then more ram will be better if it does then matched will give a better performance score.
 
OP
P
Joined
Oct 19, 2011
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
Macbook 3.1 (T7500) OSX 6.8 2.2Ghz 2.5GB 128gb SSD
Ok, maybe battery got discharged during this whole time. plugged it in and it worked...
so, no way I can use all 6gb? Will I be overworking/taxing the system if I keep 6gb in?
that's what he said... I guess it would be safer....
 

pigoo3

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
44,223
Reaction score
1,432
Points
113
Location
U.S.
Your Mac's Specs
2017 15" MBP, 16gig ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.15
It will be fine with 6gig...as long as all 6 gig is working. If one of the ram sticks is bad...then remove it.

- Nick
 

vansmith

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
19,943
Reaction score
578
Points
113
Location
Queensland
Your Mac's Specs
Too many devices to list
Might I ask why you're working so hard to have 6GB of RAM? Is there any particular reason that you need so much? I'd say that at least 98% of users don't need that much. In fact, 4GB is more than enough for a significant majority of computer users.
 

pigoo3

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
44,223
Reaction score
1,432
Points
113
Location
U.S.
Your Mac's Specs
2017 15" MBP, 16gig ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.15
Might I ask why you're working so hard to have 6GB of RAM? Is there any particular reason that you need so much? I'd say that at least 98% of users don't need that much. In fact, 4GB is more than enough for a significant majority of computer users.

And I'm "squeaking" by with just 2gig!;)

- Nick
 
OP
P
Joined
Oct 19, 2011
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
Macbook 3.1 (T7500) OSX 6.8 2.2Ghz 2.5GB 128gb SSD
ram is hardly the most expensive part of macbooks. might as well maximize, right? Well, as long as it does not cause problems.

after economic downturn, cannot afford newer macs, so got an old one and hot rodded it as much as i can.
 
OP
P
Joined
Oct 19, 2011
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
Macbook 3.1 (T7500) OSX 6.8 2.2Ghz 2.5GB 128gb SSD
because Macbook is working now with the old 2gb and original 512mb, can i assume the 4gb chip is bad or should I still check if it just got dislodged or something. Hopefully can still return it to seller. How can you check if chip is fully Macbook compatible. Are these ram chips used a lot by PCs?
 

pigoo3

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
44,223
Reaction score
1,432
Points
113
Location
U.S.
Your Mac's Specs
2017 15" MBP, 16gig ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.15
can i assume the 4gb chip is bad or should I still check if it just got dislodged or something.

Certainly you should check if it's dislodged...this would be the first thing to insure!:)

Hopefully can still return it to seller.

Well after 1.5 weeks...if this was a Craig's List or e-Bay deal...it may not be very easy.

How can you check if chip is fully Macbook compatible. Are these ram chips used a lot by PCs?

Hard to say...unless you have other Macintosh or Windows computers at your disposal that use EXACTLY the same ram. This is why we always recommend getting ram from a trusted supplier like:

- Crucial.com
- OWC

When you buy a used Macintosh computer. Who knows where the previous owner got the ram they upgraded it with. It may be fine/compatible...and then maybe not. The ram could be Mac compatible...and just be "dead". Stuff happens.

Let's also keep things in perspective. If you got a great deal on this computer...and the only problem is the ram...it may only cost you about $50 bucks to set things right (new ram)!:)

- Nick
 

dtravis7


Retired Staff
Joined
Jan 4, 2005
Messages
30,133
Reaction score
703
Points
113
Location
Modesto, Ca.
Your Mac's Specs
MacMini M-1 MacOS Monterey, iMac 2010 27"Quad I7 , MBPLate2011, iPad Pro10.5", iPhoneSE
All the 64-Bit Macs use Dual Channel Ram. I have seen over and over in tests that real dual channel works better with a matched pair of Dimms. with a 4 and a 2 it's not matched and in my experience will have a slight hit in performance. Not sure you will notice that in normal usage, but it's there in tests for sure.
 

vansmith

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
19,943
Reaction score
578
Points
113
Location
Queensland
Your Mac's Specs
Too many devices to list
And I'm "squeaking" by with just 2gig!;)

- Nick
Only two? That's ancient! :p

Well, as long as it does not cause problems.
There's your answer. ;)

It seems that you now have to resort to 2.5GB which is likely going to work for most people. And while I can sympathize with the point that you might as well max it out, if cost is an issue, stick with what you have.
 

Shop Amazon


Shop for your Apple, Mac, iPhone and other computer products on Amazon.
We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon and affiliated sites.
Top