XP is working... kinda :(

Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
Macbook 2.4GHz Intel, 2 GB DDR2
Okay finally got a copy of XP thanks to the campus bookstore. Started the transformation. I printed out the 'step by step' guide from apple... (I found that there list was a bit off). But whatever I got XP installed and time to install the drivers so airport works and so on. Insert the OS X Install Disc 1 go through the handy dandy instal wizard and....



nothing? Can i just install it again or what should i do here? Also there is no 'boot camp' in the system try like the Installation & Setup Guide said there would be. Also a part of the installation it kept saying macbook air (which i do not have)?


Thoughts? Thanks :Grimmace:
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
7,163
Reaction score
275
Points
83
Location
UK
Your Mac's Specs
Mac Mini i5 (2014 High Sierra), iPhone X, Apple Watch, iPad Pro 12.9, AppleTV (4)
Did you use the install disc that came with you macbook or a different disc?
 
OP
T
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
Macbook 2.4GHz Intel, 2 GB DDR2
okay downloading... do i need to re-do the process?
 
OP
T
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
Macbook 2.4GHz Intel, 2 GB DDR2
SO i should have downloaded that in windows right... problem is i don't have internet in windows :)
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
70
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Your Mac's Specs
24" iMac 2.4 Intel C2D, 4GB RAM
maybe you could burn it onto disk first then transfer to windows?
 
OP
T
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
Macbook 2.4GHz Intel, 2 GB DDR2
i think the problem is the new hardware wizard. I'm going to try and just go through d: and activate setup.exe and see what happens :(
 

cwa107


Retired Staff
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
27,038
Reaction score
810
Points
113
Location
Lake Mary, Florida
Your Mac's Specs
14" MacBook Pro M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD
SO i should have downloaded that in windows right... problem is i don't have internet in windows :)

Yes, you would need to access it from within Windows. So, you'll either want to burn it to a disc or copy it onto a flash drive so you can access it from there.

Once you have access to the file, it's just a matter of double-clicking on the Setup program. Also, if you get any warnings about "unsigned drivers", make sure you allow them to be installed anyway.
 

Shop Amazon


Shop for your Apple, Mac, iPhone and other computer products on Amazon.
We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon and affiliated sites.
Top