• Welcome to the new Mac-Forums. See News and Community Announcements for more details.

Wireless Drives For Time Capsule and/or Cloning.

Joined
Jan 16, 2016
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Location
Sacramento, CA
Your Mac's Specs
MacBook Pro (13”, 2019, Two Thunderbolt 3 ports). 1.4 GHz Into Core i5. 8 GBN 2133 MHz LPPDR3.
Sorry I know this has been discussed before, but all the threads I found are 2 years or older. So I only learned about time capsule recently then discovered it along with all air port devices have been discontinued by Apple for a long time. Yes I know I'm late to the party but I'm old and new to Macs. So I want to make this as easy on myself as possible without spending more than $300 if possible. I'm hoping to find something that will still work if/when Apple upgrades. I have found both used and new (I assume NOS) Time Capsules.

I sure wish when apple sunsetted all Airport devices they would have replaced them with a newer improved solution at least for the time capsule as there are plenty of other good routers.

I'll tell you I don't like being a fanboy of any brand but due to the lack of issues I've had with my 2019 Macbook and even my old iPhone 7 I'm darned close to becoming an Apple fanboy and snob!
 

pigoo3

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
41,956
Reaction score
661
Points
113
Location
U.S.
Your Mac's Specs
2011 17" MBP 2.2ghz, 16gig ram, OS 10.11.6
Here's what I would suggest. Head over to eBay...purchase a used Apple Time Capsule (many I saw are under $100...and some are well below $100).

To make it almost as good as new...replace the hard drive. Now you have an almost like new unit.:)

- Nick
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2016
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Location
Sacramento, CA
Your Mac's Specs
MacBook Pro (13”, 2019, Two Thunderbolt 3 ports). 1.4 GHz Into Core i5. 8 GBN 2133 MHz LPPDR3.
Here's what I would suggest. Head over to eBay...purchase a used Apple Time Capsule (many I saw are under $100...and some are well below $100).

To make it almost as good as new...replace the hard drive. Now you have an almost like new unit.:)

- Nick
I should have thought of this myself that is an obvious answer. Do you know if a ssd would work in a time capsule?
 

chscag

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Messages
60,421
Reaction score
752
Points
113
Location
Keller, Texas
Your Mac's Specs
2017 27" iMac, 10.5" iPad Pro, iPhone 7+, iPhone 8, iPhone 11, Numerous iPods, Catalina
Do you know if a ssd would work in a time capsule?
As long as the connections are compatible, I don't see why not. However, a large capacity SSD is going to be quite a bit more expensive than a large spinner hard drive.
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2016
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Location
Sacramento, CA
Your Mac's Specs
MacBook Pro (13”, 2019, Two Thunderbolt 3 ports). 1.4 GHz Into Core i5. 8 GBN 2133 MHz LPPDR3.
As long as the connections are compatible, I don't see why not. However, a large capacity SSD is going to be quite a bit more expensive than a large spinner hard drive.
Yes I agree and after doing some research on the topic since asking that question I have come to a conclusion that in the application there is no point in using an ssd.
 

pigoo3

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
41,956
Reaction score
661
Points
113
Location
U.S.
Your Mac's Specs
2011 17" MBP 2.2ghz, 16gig ram, OS 10.11.6
Yes I agree and after doing some research on the topic since asking that question I have come to a conclusion that in the application there is no point in using an ssd.
In addition to what chscag mentioned about SSD cost...WiFi transfer rate may not be fast enough to take advantage of the extra speed of an SSD in a Time Capsule. In fact...I'm not 100% sure WiFi transfer rates with an older Time Capsule are fast enough to keep up/max-out a regular "spinner" HD either. Lol

A nice large capacity "spinner" HD is also great for storing more backups. I think a good 4 terabyte spinner HD goes for under $100 last I checked.:)

- Nick
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2016
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Location
Sacramento, CA
Your Mac's Specs
MacBook Pro (13”, 2019, Two Thunderbolt 3 ports). 1.4 GHz Into Core i5. 8 GBN 2133 MHz LPPDR3.
Now I'm thinking I just may get a 4tb Nas. In case I didn't mention this before its so I can automate Time Machine. The one question (Probably showing my ignorance) is if I use a NAS for Time Machine is there a way to also use it for other storage by making patricians or something?
 

Slydude

Well-known member
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Nov 15, 2009
Messages
15,133
Reaction score
317
Points
83
Location
North Louisiana, USA
Your Mac's Specs
2.8 GHz 2008 MacBook Pro 10.11, 8 GB mem, iPhone XS, 2015 iMac 16 GB 10.15.5 beta
There are a number of NAS devices that work with Time Machine. Most, and perhaps all, of them give you the opportunity to control how much space Time Machine uses so it doesn't gobble up all the space on your NAS. This is done by creating what is commonly called a "share" and then directing Time Machine to use the share as its destination for the backup.

Here's one example of how it's done. This company is not the only one making NAS devices that work with Time Machine. The process will be very similar for other NAS devices from other vendors. It may not be 100% necessary but I would look for one that supports AFP (Apple File Protocol). Time Machine works well with that protocol.
 
Top