• Welcome to the new Mac-Forums. See News and Community Announcements for more details.

Self Assigned IP Address

Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
1
I'm running an iMac, and a Macbook Pro 13" (iMac - Leopard, Macbook Pro 13" - Snow Leopard). My internet setup is an At&t 2-Wire 2701hg. I am able to connect the iMac through airport, but my MBP is unable to connect because it says under the network tab that it has a self-assigned IP address. I have tried taking off the firewall (it is currently off), resetting the router, and deleting my prefs from the Library (which by the way I couldn't find the one for airport). Hoping to get this thing up and running, and I appreciate any assistance.
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
497
Reaction score
12
Points
18
Location
Camp Hill, Pa
Your Mac's Specs
15in MBP - 27in iMac - iPhone
Unfortunately I'm a little confused with your description.
Where is this "Network tab"?

Click on the Airport Icon on your menu bar, click your 2wire connection and then enter your security key (WEP).
 

dtravis7


Retired Staff
Joined
Jan 4, 2005
Messages
30,136
Reaction score
702
Points
113
Location
Modesto, Ca.
Your Mac's Specs
iMac late 2012 21.5 i5 10:14. iMac 2010 27"QuadI7 OS10.13, MBPLate2011, iPad Pro10.5", iPhone7
Are you connecting both the iMac and the MBP via WiFi (Airport)? Do you have DHCP enabled in the 2701HG? I have that router here as a back up in case my modded Linksys ever dies and have messed with it a lot.
 

dtravis7


Retired Staff
Joined
Jan 4, 2005
Messages
30,136
Reaction score
702
Points
113
Location
Modesto, Ca.
Your Mac's Specs
iMac late 2012 21.5 i5 10:14. iMac 2010 27"QuadI7 OS10.13, MBPLate2011, iPad Pro10.5", iPhone7
Are you using both Macs through WiFi? Airport in other words?
 

dtravis7


Retired Staff
Joined
Jan 4, 2005
Messages
30,136
Reaction score
702
Points
113
Location
Modesto, Ca.
Your Mac's Specs
iMac late 2012 21.5 i5 10:14. iMac 2010 27"QuadI7 OS10.13, MBPLate2011, iPad Pro10.5", iPhone7
If you reset that 2701HG it should be set DHCP be default and should hand out IP Address's. Are you sure the MBP is set for DHCP? Under Network, Airport, Advanced and TCPIP be sure NVP4 is set to DHCP.

Also what happens if you plug in the MBP into one of the network ports on the 2701HG. Do you get an IP address then?
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Actually, yes I do. And I also am able to connect to the internet
 
Top