Need assistance with Using DHCP with manual address

Raz0rEdge

Well-known member
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Jul 17, 2009
Messages
15,819
Reaction score
2,174
Points
113
Location
MA
Your Mac's Specs
2022 Mac Studio M1 Max, 2023 M2 MBA
Welcome to Mac-Forums..

OK..and the details are...?
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2013
Messages
5,084
Reaction score
789
Points
113
Location
Ohio (USA)
Your Mac's Specs
2023-14" M3max MBPro, 64GB/1TB, iPhone 15 Pro, Watch Ultra
Yes details - what he said ^^^^ !

DHCP hands out the IP addresses and Manual means you set one up on your mac. Both can work together but need a lot more details. Like what is handling DHCP and why you need a manual IP.

Lisa
 
OP
S
Joined
Feb 17, 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Sorry for the late response, but it turned out to be a networking issue. Our networking team had to reserve the IP to our deploystudio and it's now pulling down the subnet and router IP's.
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2013
Messages
5,084
Reaction score
789
Points
113
Location
Ohio (USA)
Your Mac's Specs
2023-14" M3max MBPro, 64GB/1TB, iPhone 15 Pro, Watch Ultra
Great! Glad to hear it is working now.

Lisa
 

Shop Amazon


Shop for your Apple, Mac, iPhone and other computer products on Amazon.
We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon and affiliated sites.
Top