Multiple versions of JAVA and Yosemite

Joined
May 10, 2013
Messages
194
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Location
New York
Your Mac's Specs
Studio, 32gb RAM, BenQ 270C Monitor, OS X 12.4
Will having more than one version of JAVA installed cause problems for Yosemite? Can more than one version be installed?

It seems that in order to run QuickBooks 2011 under Yosemite I have to install JAVA 6, an older version than is currently installed.Since I'm not really knowledgeable about these things I thought I would check to see if doing trhis would screw everything else up.

Thanks.
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2013
Messages
4,885
Reaction score
546
Points
113
Location
Ohio (USA)
Your Mac's Specs
2021-14" M1max MBPro, iPhone 13 Pro, Watch 7
I have seen posts on here where they had to run more than one version of Java. I would recommend setting the security settings to high on any versions you have installed. You will see some additional prompting before it runs stuff on websites which can be a good thing.

Lisa
 
OP
M
Joined
May 10, 2013
Messages
194
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Location
New York
Your Mac's Specs
Studio, 32gb RAM, BenQ 270C Monitor, OS X 12.4
Thanks. Sorry, but how do I change Java security? When I googled this the answer was that Java would be on the Preferences menu but it isn't.
 
Joined
May 17, 2011
Messages
73
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Your Mac's Specs
MacPro 5,1 - 2 x 3.46GHz, 128GB; MacPro 1,1 - 2 x 3GHz DC, 32GB; PowerMac 7,3 - 2 x 2GHz PPC, 8GB
I have had to do the same thing for a different piece of software from IBM, Java 6 under Yosemite - so far, no issues that I've encountered....
 
M

MacInWin

Guest
Thanks. Sorry, but how do I change Java security? When I googled this the answer was that Java would be on the Preferences menu but it isn't.
If Java isn't in system preferences, then it isn't installed.
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2013
Messages
4,885
Reaction score
546
Points
113
Location
Ohio (USA)
Your Mac's Specs
2021-14" M1max MBPro, iPhone 13 Pro, Watch 7
Thanks. Sorry, but how do I change Java security? When I googled this the answer was that Java would be on the Preferences menu but it isn't.

Go to System Preferences -> Java -> (a control panel for Java will open). Select the Security tab. Move the Security slider to Very High and the defaults for that level should take care of it. If you are really concerned you can uncheck "Enable Java content in browser." This should not affect Quickbooks.

Lisa
 
OP
M
Joined
May 10, 2013
Messages
194
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Location
New York
Your Mac's Specs
Studio, 32gb RAM, BenQ 270C Monitor, OS X 12.4
If Java isn't in system preferences, then it isn't installed.

You are absolutely right. I had done a Spotlight search and when Java showed up I didn't trace through as to where it actually was. It turns out that Photoshop CS6 has a version of Javascript sitting in Adobe Utilities, not in System Preferences. So I guess there would not be any conflicts except perhaps with CS6 and if that happens at least I'll know what the problem is.

Thanks ot all again for your help.
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2015
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
iMac 27-inch OSX 10.10.1, 3.2GHz Intel Core i5, 8GB DDR3 ram
virtualization on a mac????

Hello,
I do not know a lot at this stage of the game about macs. But I am familiar with linux. I know that JRE is system wide. Therefore in my understanding you cannot have more than one version of JRE installed on any stem in any os. Unless you want to look into using virtualization to fit your plan.

-Hopefully you find this helpful
 
OP
M
Joined
May 10, 2013
Messages
194
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Location
New York
Your Mac's Specs
Studio, 32gb RAM, BenQ 270C Monitor, OS X 12.4
I may have spoken too soon. In addition to the Javascript I also have some Java files in Library/Core Services. But I do not have any mention of Java in System Preferences. See the attached screen shots. I apologize for the large size, I do not know how to shrink them.

System Preferences.png

System Preferences showing Java.png
 
Last edited by a moderator:

vansmith

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
19,924
Reaction score
558
Points
113
Location
Queensland
Your Mac's Specs
Mini (2014, 2018, 2020), MBA (2020), iPad Pro (2018), iPhone 13 Pro Max, Watch (S6)
You can insert pictures into your post by clicking the paperclip icon in the toolbar when you write your post.

What version of the Java runtime did you install? The System Preferences configuration pane has not always been a fixture of the runtime (I want to say that it was introduced in version 7). If you have an older version, of which Java 6 would certainly qualify, check /Applications/Utilities for a configuration panel.
 
OP
M
Joined
May 10, 2013
Messages
194
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Location
New York
Your Mac's Specs
Studio, 32gb RAM, BenQ 270C Monitor, OS X 12.4
Well, I'm feeling pretty lost at the moment. Last night I went ahead and downloaded Java 6 from the Apple site. Technically identified as Java for OS X 2014-001. When I clicked on the download file it opened up a Volume on my Desktop and I was abe to install QuickBooks 2011. But I now want to raise the security level as has been suggested but other than this Volume on my Desktop and the file in Downloads, I so not see where anything has been installed.

I've attached updated screen shots System Preferences, Applications and Applications/Utilities.

I think, but am not sure, that Java was required in order to register the product. I say that because QB opened fine on Yosemite and seemed to work fine until I tried to register and then it gave the Jave required message. So I'm wondering if I can simple eject the Java volume and send the Java downloaded file to Trash?

BTW, I used the paper clip in the toolbar for the three attachments but they still come out rather large

System Preferences.png
Applications.png
Applications:Utilities.png
 
Last edited by a moderator:

vansmith

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
19,924
Reaction score
558
Points
113
Location
Queensland
Your Mac's Specs
Mini (2014, 2018, 2020), MBA (2020), iPad Pro (2018), iPhone 13 Pro Max, Watch (S6)
But I now want to raise the security level as has been suggested but other than this Volume on my Desktop and the file in Downloads, I so not see where anything has been installed.
As I just learned, that would be because Apple removed the preferences application (for some reason) from their build of Java 6 (see here). Why? Who knows.

The simple answer to all of this might be to install a newer and supported version of Java. Do you absolutely need version 6? If not, it might be easier to use a version from Oracle that is still supported and configurable.

BTW, I used the paper clip in the toolbar for the three attachments but they still come out rather large.
You have to select them from the drop down menu next to paper clip once you've uploaded them to insert them into your post. :)
 
OP
M
Joined
May 10, 2013
Messages
194
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Location
New York
Your Mac's Specs
Studio, 32gb RAM, BenQ 270C Monitor, OS X 12.4
I finally have QB working properly. I just wish I knew if QB needs Java to work properly, but that is a question I will have to raise on the QB site. But since I cannot locate where Java is installed on my Mac HD I guess I cannot address the security issues.
 

Shop Amazon


Shop for your Apple, Mac, iPhone and other computer products on Amazon.
We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon and affiliated sites.
Top