iTouch 4th Gen Won't Play Thru Kenwood Car Stereo after IOS 5

Joined
Nov 30, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Hi! Like the title says, since updating my iTouch 4th Gen to IOS 5, when I connect it to the USB port on my Kenwood car stereo it continuously flashes "READING" on the stereo's display. Does anyone have any idea why this is happening? I am certain it's the IOS. I never had this issue prior to the upgrade. Any guidance is appreciated.
 

BrianLachoreVPI


Retired Staff
Joined
Feb 24, 2011
Messages
3,733
Reaction score
124
Points
63
Location
Maryland
Your Mac's Specs
March 2011 15" MBP 2.3GHz i7 Quad Core 8GB Ram | Mid 2011 27" iMac 3.4 GHz i7 16 GB RAM 2 TB HDD
This is the first I've seen of this - but then who knows how many people are actually using a USB connection in their cars yet. Do you have any other IOS devices you can use as a sanity check?
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2007
Messages
9,962
Reaction score
1,236
Points
113
Location
The Republic of Neptune
Your Mac's Specs
2019 iMac 27"; 2020 M1 MacBook Air; macOS up-to-date... always.
Have you checked to see if you are running the latest firmware for your radio?
 
OP
D
Joined
Nov 30, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
@BrianLachore - We do! My son has a 4G iTouch that is not yet upgraded. I'll try connecting that.

@lifeisabeach - I have no idea how to check that, nor do I have any idea how to update the firmware. This is my car stereo and I have never had an issue like this before.

Could this have to do with DRM? Thanks for your responses.
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2007
Messages
9,962
Reaction score
1,236
Points
113
Location
The Republic of Neptune
Your Mac's Specs
2019 iMac 27"; 2020 M1 MacBook Air; macOS up-to-date... always.
This would have nothing to do with DRM. If you can tell us the model number of your car stereo head unit, I can look up the instructions for checking the firmware for you.
 
OP
D
Joined
Nov 30, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Hi again!
I visited the Kenwood site and was unable to locate any firmware update for my model, but I did submit a query to their customer service and they suggested that I reset my unit, which I did, and it worked. I just have to reprogram all of my presets.

Thanks for your comments.
 

Shop Amazon


Shop for your Apple, Mac, iPhone and other computer products on Amazon.
We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon and affiliated sites.
Top