Increase memory in iMac5,1 Core 2 Duo 2.16Ghz 20 inch

Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Australia
Your Mac's Specs
IMAC 25 - OSX 10.5.5
Hi, Can anyone give me some advice on increasing the memory in my iMac5, 1, which is still as standard and works slow but fine) I have upgraded to 10.6.8 and wanted to increase this but I have insufficient memory. Where would it go in the computer and could a novice add it?
Many thanks,
Margaret
 

pigoo3

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
44,212
Reaction score
1,424
Points
113
Location
U.S.
Your Mac's Specs
2017 15" MBP, 16gig ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.15
Need to know how much ram you currently have…before we can tell you what to upgrade to.

- Nick
 
Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
25,564
Reaction score
486
Points
83
Location
Blue Mountains NSW Australia
Your Mac's Specs
Silver M1 iMac 512/16/8/8 macOS 11.6
Margaret your iMac 5.1 can only take 3GB of memory. And Lion OS X.7 is as far as it can be upgraded to so suggest staying where you are until the iMac is replaced.
 
OP
M
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Australia
Your Mac's Specs
IMAC 25 - OSX 10.5.5
Thank you all for getting back to me so quickly and for your helpful advice.

Not sure where to look for RAM but at the bottom of finder it says I have 203 GB free
and below is the info section.

Model Name: iMac
Model Identifier: iMac5,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.16 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 4 MB
Memory: 2 GB
Bus Speed: 667 MHz
Boot ROM Version: IM51.0090.B09
SMC Version (system): 1.9f4
Serial Number (system): W8706547VUV
Hardware UUID: 00000000-0000-1000-8000-0017F2CF9EF2

I have all photos documents and music on external harddrives but not savvy enough to know about what to do with applications.

I love my imac and will stick to Lion until imac dies, which they generally don't do and I still have a few of the old purple macs and they work just fine just couldn't be updated.

I would love a new mac but just can't afford it right now. Any suggestions for a Model to buy if I can get the cash together?

The company I contacted about extra ram said my computer would take it no worries, but I couldn't see any slots to slip it in.

Many thanks,
Margaret
 

chscag

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Messages
65,248
Reaction score
1,833
Points
113
Location
Keller, Texas
Your Mac's Specs
2017 27" iMac, 10.5" iPad Pro, iPhone 8, iPhone 11, iPhone 12 Mini, Numerous iPods, Monterey
The company I contacted about extra ram said my computer would take it no worries, but I couldn't see any slots to slip it in.

The memory slots are beneath the monitor. There are only 2 slots which means you have to remove the 2 x 1GB modules and replace them with 2 x 2GB modules. Here are the specs for your iMac:

Maximum Memory 3.0 GB (4.0 GB can be installed, only 3.0 GB will be addressed)
Memory Slots 2 - 200-pin PC2-5300 (667MHz) DDR2 SO-DIMM
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2010
Messages
17,529
Reaction score
1,565
Points
113
Location
Brentwood Bay, BC, Canada
Your Mac's Specs
2011 27" iMac, 1TB(partitioned) SSD, 20GB, OS X 10.11.6 El Capitan
The memory slots are beneath the monitor. There are only 2 slots which means you have to remove the 2 x 1GB modules and replace them with 2 x 2GB modules. Here are the specs for your iMac:

Maximum Memory 3.0 GB (4.0 GB can be installed, only 3.0 GB will be addressed)
Memory Slots 2 - 200-pin PC2-5300 (667MHz) DDR2 SO-DIMM



Hmmm…??? I can't find any info that that iMac5,1 only addresses 3GB if 4GB is installed.

everymac doesn't mention any such limit and it's pretty darn accurate:
Lookup Mac Specs By Serial Number, Order, Model & EMC Number, Model ID @ EveryMac.com
 

chscag

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Messages
65,248
Reaction score
1,833
Points
113
Location
Keller, Texas
Your Mac's Specs
2017 27" iMac, 10.5" iPad Pro, iPhone 8, iPhone 11, iPhone 12 Mini, Numerous iPods, Monterey
The information I posted was taken from Mactracker which I have found to always be accurate.
 

pigoo3

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
44,212
Reaction score
1,424
Points
113
Location
U.S.
Your Mac's Specs
2017 15" MBP, 16gig ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.15
Hmmm…??? I can't find any info that that iMac5,1 only addresses 3GB if 4GB is installed.

everymac doesn't mention any such limit and it's pretty darn accurate:

This is a pretty common limitation amongst many of the 2006-2007 iMacs, MacBooks, MacBook Pro's, and Mac-Mini's. As well as many Windows laptops from the same era.

Many of these computer models had an official max ram of 2gig or 3gig. 4gig of ram can be installed…but because of design limitations…only about 3.25gig is addressable.

We've been passing this info on to members for years & years.:)

Please give this a read for more info:

How do you upgrade the RAM in the White iMac "Core Duo" and "Core 2 Duo" models? How much RAM of what type do these systems support? @ EveryMac.com

- Nick
 
Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
25,564
Reaction score
486
Points
83
Location
Blue Mountains NSW Australia
Your Mac's Specs
Silver M1 iMac 512/16/8/8 macOS 11.6
Ahem...3GB it is even EveryMac mentions slotting in 4GB, will only read and use 3GB.


Rather unusually -- for the "iMac (Late 2006)" models -- Apple notes that:

Although these iMacs will accept up to a 2 GB SO-DIMM in each of the two memory slots, the iMac will only support 3 GB total memory. If you want to maximize the amount of SDRAM in your computer, install a 2 GB SO-DIMM in one slot and a 1 GB SO-DIMM in the other. . .
If you do install a 2 GB SO-DIMM in both the bottom and top memory slots of the computer, the About This Mac window and Apple System Profiler will both show that you have 4 GB of SDRAM installed. However, Activity Monitor and other similar applications will reveal that only 3 GB of SDRAM has been addressed for use by the computer.
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2010
Messages
17,529
Reaction score
1,565
Points
113
Location
Brentwood Bay, BC, Canada
Your Mac's Specs
2011 27" iMac, 1TB(partitioned) SSD, 20GB, OS X 10.11.6 El Capitan
Interesting memory info for those iMac5, 1 models, even to the point of confusing. Especially when I read some almost contradictory info, and bold is mine:

" The "Late 2006" iMac models have the same memory limitations as the "Late 2006" MacBook Pro "Core 2 Duo" models. Ultimately, 4 GB of RAM may be installed, but not all RAM in excess of 3 GB can be used due to the possibility of memory "overlap".

Nevertheless, in a series of tests, site sponsor Other World Computing found that most -- but not all -- tasks are faster in these systems with 4 GB of RAM installed compared to the official maximum of 3 GB of RAM. "

http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/imac/faq_cd/imac-intel-how-to-upgrade-memory.html

Sorry Margaret, but you did ask… ;) but I hope we didn't scare you off. ;)
 
Last edited:

pigoo3

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
44,212
Reaction score
1,424
Points
113
Location
U.S.
Your Mac's Specs
2017 15" MBP, 16gig ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.15
Interesting memory info for those iMac5, 1 models, even to the point of confusing. Especially when I read some almost contradictory info, and bold is mine:

" The "Late 2006" iMac models have the same memory limitations as the "Late 2006" MacBook Pro "Core 2 Duo" models. Ultimately, 4 GB of RAM may be installed, but not all RAM in excess of 3 GB can be used due to the possibility of memory "overlap".

Nevertheless, in a series of tests, site sponsor Other World Computing found that most -- but not all -- tasks are faster in these systems with 4 GB of RAM installed compared to the official maximum of 3 GB of RAM. "

I don't see it as contradictory.:) I see it as two possible scenarios to get to a total of 3gig of ram:

- Scenario #1: Install a 2gig stick of ram + a 1gig stick of ram = 3gig of ram
- Scenario #2: Install 2 x 2gig of ram = 4gig of ram (only 3gig is addressable)

What I see OWC saying is…there is some added benefit to installing a matched pair of ram vs. non-matched sticks of ram:)

- Nick
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2010
Messages
17,529
Reaction score
1,565
Points
113
Location
Brentwood Bay, BC, Canada
Your Mac's Specs
2011 27" iMac, 1TB(partitioned) SSD, 20GB, OS X 10.11.6 El Capitan
I didn't say or mean it to be contradictory, just the fact that it's probably a bit confusing for the average user wondering about possibly upgrading their Mac's memory.
 

pigoo3

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
44,212
Reaction score
1,424
Points
113
Location
U.S.
Your Mac's Specs
2017 15" MBP, 16gig ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.15
I didn't say or mean it to be contradictory, just the fact that it's probably a bit confusing for the average user wondering about possibly upgrading their Mac's memory.

Yes it can be confusing.:) The important part is the iMac can be ungraded to 3gig of ram max. The "enhancement" with installing 2x2gig of ram is most likely a super technical thing…something the average user would not notice in day to day performance/tasks.

- Nick
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2009
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
The Netherlands
Your Mac's Specs
Mac Pro 2.1: 2.33 GHz, 8 Core, 12 GB, OSX 10.7.5 Mac Mini 5.1: Core i5 2.3 Ghz, 2 GB, OSX 10.8.2.
I have my iMac 5.1 running with Yosemite 10.10.5 with the boot.fi file.
Works just great.

I also fitted the system with 2 x 2 Gb of Ram.
It looks like is using the 4 Gb of Ram.

see attached pictures or do I miss something?

Screen Shot 2016-06-03 at 16.34.59.png Screen Shot 2016-06-03 at 16.35.21.png Screen Shot 2016-06-03 at 16.36.51.png
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2010
Messages
17,529
Reaction score
1,565
Points
113
Location
Brentwood Bay, BC, Canada
Your Mac's Specs
2011 27" iMac, 1TB(partitioned) SSD, 20GB, OS X 10.11.6 El Capitan
I have my iMac 5.1 running with Yosemite 10.10.5 with the boot.fi file.
Works just great.

I also fitted the system with 2 x 2 Gb of Ram.
It looks like is using the 4 Gb of Ram.

see attached pictures or do I miss something?


You must realize that you're not using a normal Apple authorized iMac and it's now referred to as a hack.

As the screen shots show, it has got 4GB memory installed, but whether it's all being utilized is another question and matter:
"…removed the matching pair of 1 GB memory sticks and replaced them with a pair of 2 Gb memory sticks for 4 GB, but the iMac 5,1, Core 2 Duo itself can only address 3GB of ram. …"
http://forums.macrumors.com/threads/os-x-yosemite-on-unsupported-macs-guide.1761432/page-35

Also, it may also be limited on what and how it can utilize the updated software properly, as per the comments here:
http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/imac/specs/imac-core-2-duo-2.16-17-inch-specs.html
or
http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/imac/specs/imac-core-2-duo-2.0-17-inch-specs.html

But as long as it works fine for you, why not.



- Patrick
======
 

pigoo3

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
44,212
Reaction score
1,424
Points
113
Location
U.S.
Your Mac's Specs
2017 15" MBP, 16gig ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.15
I have my iMac 5.1 running with Yosemite 10.10.5 with the boot.fi file.
Works just great.

I also fitted the system with 2 x 2 Gb of Ram.
It looks like is using the 4 Gb of Ram.

see attached pictures or do I miss something?

Official newest OS this iMac is capable of is 10.7.5. If you've got Yosemite (10.10) running on it…you certainly installed some sort of hack. Which you certainly are aware of (you're not missing anything)!;)

- Nick
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2009
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
The Netherlands
Your Mac's Specs
Mac Pro 2.1: 2.33 GHz, 8 Core, 12 GB, OSX 10.7.5 Mac Mini 5.1: Core i5 2.3 Ghz, 2 GB, OSX 10.8.2.
That is what I see I have the system running dual boot.
It does run 10.7 and it runs 10.10.5
The only thing done to the 10.10.5 is that the boot.efi simulates / replaces the 32 bit efi of this machine.
I also have this done with a mac pro 2.1 now running 10.10.5 no hacks with the exception of the boot.efi.

I was wondering is it the 32 bit efi that's fitted in the iMac and runs with the OS versions of 10.7 and lower limits the system memory? Like it is the case with Windows XP being an 32 bit software version.

Robert
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2010
Messages
17,529
Reaction score
1,565
Points
113
Location
Brentwood Bay, BC, Canada
Your Mac's Specs
2011 27" iMac, 1TB(partitioned) SSD, 20GB, OS X 10.11.6 El Capitan
… … …
I was wondering is it the 32 bit efi that's fitted in the iMac and runs with the OS versions of 10.7 and lower limits the system memory? Like it is the case with Windows XP being an 32 bit software version.
Robert



I dare say Robert this site is more for "normal Macs" users, using non-hacked or modded software/hardware, so you'd probably get better answers to your queries at some of the Mac hackers/modders sites. ;)



- Patrick
======
 

Shop Amazon


Shop for your Apple, Mac, iPhone and other computer products on Amazon.
We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon and affiliated sites.
Top