iMac RAM problem

Joined
Nov 9, 2011
Messages
170
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Location
Yorba Linda USA
Your Mac's Specs
llci to Mac Pro "26 Kids" all named Mac
I have a early 2006 iMac Core Duo 2.0 20". The RAM specs say that it can run 3GBs via 1 2GB and 1 1GB stick It won't even boot with the 3Gigs installed. It will run with 2 1Gig sticks or 1 2Gig stick but not the 3Gigs. I've done this combination on a 17" and it runs fine. Anyone have an idea on this?
 

chscag

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Messages
65,247
Reaction score
1,834
Points
113
Location
Keller, Texas
Your Mac's Specs
2017 27" iMac, 10.5" iPad Pro, iPhone 8, iPhone 11, iPhone 12 Mini, Numerous iPods, Monterey
The older Core Duo machines are extremely fussy about memory configuration. Try using 2 x 2 GB modules instead. It will only yield 3 GB but the dual channel function will be available. Make sure you buy the memory from a vendor who accepts returns.
 
OP
FatherTime
Joined
Nov 9, 2011
Messages
170
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Location
Yorba Linda USA
Your Mac's Specs
llci to Mac Pro "26 Kids" all named Mac
The older Core Duo machines are extremely fussy about memory configuration. Try using 2 x 2 GB modules instead. It will only yield 3 GB but the dual channel function will be available. Make sure you buy the memory from a vendor who accepts returns.

I tried that but I'm still getting the no boot situation. Does it matter if the brands are different? They both boot individually. Both are DDR2 5300 667 low density Kingston and a Patriot.
 

pigoo3

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
44,221
Reaction score
1,432
Points
113
Location
U.S.
Your Mac's Specs
2017 15" MBP, 16gig ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.15
I have a early 2006 iMac Core Duo 2.0 20". The RAM specs say that it can run 3GBs via 1 2GB and 1 1GB stick It won't even boot with the 3Gigs installed. It will run with 2 1Gig sticks or 1 2Gig stick but not the 3Gigs. I've done this combination on a 17" and it runs fine. Anyone have an idea on this?

Where did you read that this model iMac can use 3 gigs of ram?

I looked into this...and according to my research the 2.0ghz core duo 20" iMac can only have a max. of 2 gig of ram...no more.

HTH,

- Nick
 
Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
25,564
Reaction score
486
Points
83
Location
Blue Mountains NSW Australia
Your Mac's Specs
Silver M1 iMac 512/16/8/8 macOS 11.6
As Nick states 2GB according to Mactracker and they do not get it wrong.

Logicboard RAM None
Maximum RAM 2.0 GB
Type of RAM Slots 2 - 200-pin PC2-5300 (667MHz) DDR2 SO-DIMM
Minimum RAM Speed --
Interleaving Support Yes
 
OP
FatherTime
Joined
Nov 9, 2011
Messages
170
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Location
Yorba Linda USA
Your Mac's Specs
llci to Mac Pro "26 Kids" all named Mac
Where did you read that this model iMac can use 3 gigs of ram?

I looked into this...and according to my research the 2.0ghz core duo 20" iMac can only have a max. of 2 gig of ram...no more.

HTH,

- Nick

Duh! I guess I read this list wrong You're right 2 Gigs max. Thanks for waking me up on this. Now I've got some extra RAM:)

iMac (Intel - Mac Guides)
 

pigoo3

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
44,221
Reaction score
1,432
Points
113
Location
U.S.
Your Mac's Specs
2017 15" MBP, 16gig ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.15
Duh! I guess I read this list wrong You're right 2 Gigs max. Thanks for waking me up on this. Now I've got some extra RAM:)

iMac (Intel - Mac Guides)

Sometimes some model Mac's can exceed Apple's official max. ram...unfortunately not this model.

The most important thing is we got this sorted out...so you can relax and be assured that 2gig is the best that this computer can do!:)

- Nick
 
Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
25,564
Reaction score
486
Points
83
Location
Blue Mountains NSW Australia
Your Mac's Specs
Silver M1 iMac 512/16/8/8 macOS 11.6
And please make sure you come back regularly. Lots to learn here!
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2006
Messages
315
Reaction score
13
Points
18
Location
NYC
Your Mac's Specs
Late 2015 27" iMac, 3.3ghz, M395 gpu, 2tb Fusion, 8gb
Can you confirm that it will run with 1 2gb stick? I have a core duo that only works with one slot. If it will run and recognize a 2gb stick as 2gb in the one slot that would be great. I run it with just 1gb at the moment. When I put memory in the other slot I get a flashing white panic light and it won't boot, and I've tried many different memory sticks, including swapping one that works in the other slot.

At least with my SSD I don't notice it being slow, and the SSD as a cache is much faster.
 
OP
FatherTime
Joined
Nov 9, 2011
Messages
170
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Location
Yorba Linda USA
Your Mac's Specs
llci to Mac Pro "26 Kids" all named Mac
Can you confirm that it will run with 1 2gb stick? I have a core duo that only works with one slot. If it will run and recognize a 2gb stick as 2gb in the one slot that would be great. I run it with just 1gb at the moment. When I put memory in the other slot I get a flashing white panic light and it won't boot, and I've tried many different memory sticks, including swapping one that works in the other slot.

At least with my SSD I don't notice it being slow, and the SSD as a cache is much faster.

My iMac does run with one 2Gig stick "solo" the other slot needs to be empty. I got a new stick for sale:)
 
OP
FatherTime
Joined
Nov 9, 2011
Messages
170
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Location
Yorba Linda USA
Your Mac's Specs
llci to Mac Pro "26 Kids" all named Mac
At least with my SSD I don't notice it being slow, and the SSD as a cache is much faster.[/QUOTE]

Is that SSD external? If so which port do you have it on F/W 400?
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2006
Messages
315
Reaction score
13
Points
18
Location
NYC
Your Mac's Specs
Late 2015 27" iMac, 3.3ghz, M395 gpu, 2tb Fusion, 8gb
My SSD is internal. I bought an SSD to replace the original drive when it failed, but before I could install it the HD came back to life! I replaced it anyway, figuring it was only a matter of time before it failed again. It is not a hard install, but you are taking your iMac apart to do it. I followed a number of web guides, iFixit and another that I can't remember. The hardest part is getting it open, the clips that hold it together are a pain to release. The second hardest part is removing the shielding without shredding it. Once you've done that unscrewing and unplugging the drive are pretty simple.

It went back together without any issues and booted right up. I installed SL from the retail copy I have and restored data with the migration utility from my Time Machine backup. I did this 4 months ago and haven't had a single problem.

And it is FAST. It makes my Core Duo machine faster than any of the MBPs in my house, until you try to transcode Video.
 
OP
FatherTime
Joined
Nov 9, 2011
Messages
170
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Location
Yorba Linda USA
Your Mac's Specs
llci to Mac Pro "26 Kids" all named Mac
My

It went back together without any issues and booted right up. I installed SL from the retail copy I have and restored data with the migration utility from my Time Machine backup. I did this 4 months ago and haven't had a single problem.

And it is FAST. It makes my Core Duo machine faster than any of the MBPs in my house, until you try to transcode Video.

What is the fastest way to render the video? Final Cut Studio and a 27" iMac Core i5 12 GBs Ram. If SSD is in internal should a RAID be used for the data?:Confused:
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2006
Messages
315
Reaction score
13
Points
18
Location
NYC
Your Mac's Specs
Late 2015 27" iMac, 3.3ghz, M395 gpu, 2tb Fusion, 8gb
I wouldn't know. I don't really use this mac for much more than surfing, music and photos. The SSD is icing on the cake. I figured if I need to open it up and install something I'd go with the latest and greatest. Aside from being fast it is also quiet. NO moving parts anymore, except for the CPU fan, and I don't hear that.
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2006
Messages
315
Reaction score
13
Points
18
Location
NYC
Your Mac's Specs
Late 2015 27" iMac, 3.3ghz, M395 gpu, 2tb Fusion, 8gb
And it works!!! Finally I have 2gb of RAM in my iMac.
 

Shop Amazon


Shop for your Apple, Mac, iPhone and other computer products on Amazon.
We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon and affiliated sites.
Top