how much memory?

Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
58
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Location
Phoenix metro
Your Mac's Specs
Mac Mini 8GB Airport Extreme w/2 250gb Seagates Fusion 3 w/Windows 7
I have a Macbook Pro - base 13in. I am using Fusion 3 and Windows 7. One application I use a lot on the windows side is Garmin's Mapsouce. It is running really slow. Would I see a major improvement if I bump it to 4gb of memory?

If so how much should I add, and where is best place to buy?

Second question about this...is there a better application that will fun on the Mac
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2007
Messages
8,967
Reaction score
287
Points
83
Location
London
Your Mac's Specs
Mac Mini Core i7 2012 | White 2009 MacBook 2 Ghz | 733 Mhz G4 Quicksilver
Dont know much about Garmin. but they do do Mac OS software
 
OP
Gottcha9
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
58
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Location
Phoenix metro
Your Mac's Specs
Mac Mini 8GB Airport Extreme w/2 250gb Seagates Fusion 3 w/Windows 7
unfortunately Mapsouce is not one of them.
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
2,963
Reaction score
120
Points
63
Location
Belgium
Your Mac's Specs
iPad Pro 12.9 latest iOS
I quickly checked on Google and there are some indications that Garmin is providing MapSource functionality on OS X.
I never used Garmin apps on Mac so I am not sure

Cheers ... McBie
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
2,073
Reaction score
68
Points
48
Location
Ithaca NY
Your Mac's Specs
13 inch alMacBook 2GHz C2D 4G DDR3, 1.25GHz G4 eMac
To actually answer your question though, yea, more RAM usually makes a VM perform better.
 

vansmith

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
19,946
Reaction score
581
Points
113
Location
Queensland
Your Mac's Specs
Too many devices to list
I have a Macbook Pro - base 13in. I am using Fusion 3 and Windows 7. One application I use a lot on the windows side is Garmin's Mapsouce. It is running really slow. Would I see a major improvement if I bump it to 4gb of memory?
Upgrading the memory will help but only if you allocate more to your VM. How much do you have allocated to the Windows VM right now? What are the system requirements for MapSource?
 

chscag

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Messages
65,247
Reaction score
1,834
Points
113
Location
Keller, Texas
Your Mac's Specs
2017 27" iMac, 10.5" iPad Pro, iPhone 8, iPhone 11, iPhone 12 Mini, Numerous iPods, Monterey
I quickly checked on Google and there are some indications that Garmin is providing MapSource functionality on OS X.
I never used Garmin apps on Mac so I am not sure Cheers ... McBie

Garmin provides Map Install and Map Manager for OS X but not MapSource as the OP indicated. I have a new Garmin Nuvi which is fully supported in OS X with regard to installing new maps and updates (by subscription) but no MapSource.

Perhaps later on Garmin will provide MapSource, but for now it looks like it's only for Windows.

Regards.
 
OP
Gottcha9
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
58
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Location
Phoenix metro
Your Mac's Specs
Mac Mini 8GB Airport Extreme w/2 250gb Seagates Fusion 3 w/Windows 7
I currently only have 2GB and have it split evenly. Mac side seems to run ok, but windows seems really slow
 

vansmith

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
19,946
Reaction score
581
Points
113
Location
Queensland
Your Mac's Specs
Too many devices to list
The system requirements for Windows 7 list 1GB of RAM as a minimum (2GB if you're using the 64-bit version). So, you're using the minimum. On top of that, you're virtualizing Windows which will make it feel slower.
 
OP
Gottcha9
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
58
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Location
Phoenix metro
Your Mac's Specs
Mac Mini 8GB Airport Extreme w/2 250gb Seagates Fusion 3 w/Windows 7
sounds like a memory purchase in my near future<G>
 
OP
Gottcha9
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
58
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Location
Phoenix metro
Your Mac's Specs
Mac Mini 8GB Airport Extreme w/2 250gb Seagates Fusion 3 w/Windows 7
CT999660 4GB kit (2GBx2), 204-pin SODIMM
shop for moreMacBook Pro 2.26GHz Intel Core 2 Duo (13-inch DDR3) MB990LL/A Mid-2009 DDR3 upgrades

is this what I need for the entry level 13in Macbook Pro?

Thanks
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
2,073
Reaction score
68
Points
48
Location
Ithaca NY
Your Mac's Specs
13 inch alMacBook 2GHz C2D 4G DDR3, 1.25GHz G4 eMac
If it's 1066MHz DDR3, then yea.
 
Joined
Dec 20, 2009
Messages
130
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Location
CA,USA
Your Mac's Specs
MBP 2.66GHz / 4GB / 320GB / Matte 15"
I currently only have 2GB and have it split evenly. Mac side seems to run ok, but windows seems really slow
When deciding how much ram to use, one must look up the system requirements for the operating system _and_ the program or programs (applications) you plan to run. Then add these two numbers together. Win 7 runs best on 2GB, then ad in the amount the program takes, now you have the total. So to answer your question, the minimum ram for you is 4GB. Also remember that the manufacturers only list _minimum_ requirements. Its not unusual for any OS or application to run much better on more than the bare minimum. This is why your Win7 OS is slow.
.
Cheers...
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2009
Messages
194
Reaction score
5
Points
18
Your Mac's Specs
Late 2008 MBP
When deciding how much ram to use, one must look up the system requirements for the operating system _and_ the program or programs (applications) you plan to run. Then add these two numbers together. Win 7 runs best on 2GB, then ad in the amount the program takes, now you have the total. So to answer your question, the minimum ram for you is 4GB. Also remember that the manufacturers only list _minimum_ requirements. Its not unusual for any OS or application to run much better on more than the bare minimum. This is why your Win7 OS is slow.
.
Cheers...

I would say as a general rule, when micro soft says a minimum you need to double it... the minimums are generally bare bones versions with all extras turned off, but most people never run software at that level... better yet you will see some software says recommended levels... those tend to be closer to what you really need to avoid being left on the side waiting all the time.
 
OP
Gottcha9
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
58
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Location
Phoenix metro
Your Mac's Specs
Mac Mini 8GB Airport Extreme w/2 250gb Seagates Fusion 3 w/Windows 7
called the Apple store and they will upgrade it for me at the same price ($!00) as if I ordered that way. So when I get back in town this weekend I will take it in.

Thanks to all who posted on this thread
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
2,073
Reaction score
68
Points
48
Location
Ithaca NY
Your Mac's Specs
13 inch alMacBook 2GHz C2D 4G DDR3, 1.25GHz G4 eMac
Yea, I'm glad to be back in the 4GB of DDR3 land. Your 2007 'book can't take ddr3 though.
 

Shop Amazon


Shop for your Apple, Mac, iPhone and other computer products on Amazon.
We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon and affiliated sites.
Top