• Welcome to the new Mac-Forums. See News and Community Announcements for more details.

Having to Shutdown

Joined
Apr 9, 2004
Messages
1,072
Reaction score
10
Points
38
Hey... I got that gray window that says you have to shtudown your computer in like 5 diffrent languages..

I've heard about this before, but why does it happen?? Is there a way to prevent it???

Shaun.

Thanks.
 

trpnmonkey41


Retired Staff
Joined
Jul 22, 2003
Messages
6,999
Reaction score
187
Points
63
Location
Hamilton College
Your Mac's Specs
20" iMac C2D 2.16ghz, 13" MacBook 2.0ghz, 60gb iPod vid, 1gb nano
It is a kernal panic

I have never had one but you don't want them. It rarely happens but if it happens multiple times try to remember what you are doing and see if there is a common theme to them happening. If there is no pattern to them happening there could be a problem with your logic board
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2004
Messages
2,860
Reaction score
21
Points
38
Location
Miami FL
Your Mac's Specs
G4 1Ghz OS X 10.4.7
Try repair permissions. After every software update, and about every 2 weeks: close all apps and log totally off. Log on, go in Finder, Applications. Utilities, Disk Utility. After the message -getting disk information- select volume (below the hard drive name -upper left corner). Just highlight it. Now look to the lower two things are there near the middle, verify permissions, repair permissions. Click repair permissions If it happens again, Restart in single user terminal (restart and hold Apple S) and there type /sbin/fsck -fy and repeat until the ***file system changed** message stops
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2004
Messages
1,072
Reaction score
10
Points
38
wat is that command going to do to my mac????
 

cradom

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 14, 2004
Messages
4,781
Reaction score
165
Points
63
Location
Groves, Texas
Your Mac's Specs
21in. iMac 10.11 --- HP Linux Mint 18
Dont worry, it's nothing evil. fsck = file system check.
Open a terminal and type man fsck for more info.
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2004
Messages
4,374
Reaction score
55
Points
48
Location
San Antonio, Texas
Your Mac's Specs
PowerMac G4 Cube 450mhz 832mb
it could also be a corrupt os, Id look at that before going straight to a logic board problem.
 

rman


Retired Staff
Joined
Dec 24, 2002
Messages
12,594
Reaction score
163
Points
63
Location
Los Angeles, California
Your Mac's Specs
2 x 3.0GHz Quad-Core, 6GB OS X 10.7.5 | 15in MacBook Pro 2.2GHz OS X 10.11.6 | 64GB iPad 2 WiFi
Ii sounds like your OS is corrupted to me also.
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2004
Messages
1,072
Reaction score
10
Points
38
ok im going to try that now.. and how can an os become corrupt?
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2004
Messages
1,072
Reaction score
10
Points
38
Ok, just did that command in terminal while starting up with apple+s. It says the volume iMac G5 is OK. (My HDD name is iMac g5). I DIDNT get anything that said

****file system changed****

Also, does a kernal panic HAVE to be a logic board if its not a corrupt OS?? Or can they happen randomly like windows crashes (but ALOT less frequent). I dont know if this helps, but i renamed my home folder to my name (that isnt my username in OS X) and it stored all my things in ym home folder, in another spot next time i logged in. Could that have coruppt the OS???

EDIT - Would a re-install of OS X fix the corrupt??
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2004
Messages
4,374
Reaction score
55
Points
48
Location
San Antonio, Texas
Your Mac's Specs
PowerMac G4 Cube 450mhz 832mb
ok, you should never rename your home folder, change it back to its EXACT originall name.
an erase and install is the only fix for a corrupt os.
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2004
Messages
1,072
Reaction score
10
Points
38
it renamed itsself and erased all my data and jsut put the renamed home folder soemwhere else after i logged out and in. Its back to normal now.. you think my OS is currupt? should i install OS X again?
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2004
Messages
1,072
Reaction score
10
Points
38
ok i just formatted, and everything is fine. it did fix one thiing, and that is unessecary authentications. no kernal panics or anything...
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2004
Messages
2,860
Reaction score
21
Points
38
Location
Miami FL
Your Mac's Specs
G4 1Ghz OS X 10.4.7
Glad to hear. Just to be safe you may wanna run repair permissions again, it never can hurt KP's are not necessarily a logic board issue if hardware is the cause, it can be RAM too
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2004
Messages
1,072
Reaction score
10
Points
38
ok thanks... i tried to give u a reputation thing but it says i have to spread some more before i can give u any... i never gave u any before though.... so thanks..
 
Top