• Welcome to the new Mac-Forums. See News and Community Announcements for more details.

Force Open a CD drive?

Joined
Oct 25, 2004
Messages
712
Reaction score
13
Points
18
Location
Australia (American born)
Your Mac's Specs
MBP 15" 2006 | 2011 21.5in iMac-1tb-i5-12gig | iPhone 3gs
I have a PC disk that won't display the icon on the desktop... (it happens sometimes).... is there a way to get the CD drive door to open without restarting and hitting the button continuously? Some command I can use?

I was able to open this CD on my iBook at home but now that I'm at work and put it in my G3, it won't display.
The only files on this CD are stock photos....

HELP!
 

dtravis7


Retired Staff
Joined
Jan 4, 2005
Messages
30,136
Reaction score
702
Points
113
Location
Modesto, Ca.
Your Mac's Specs
iMac late 2012 21.5 i5 10:14. iMac 2010 27"QuadI7 OS10.13, MBPLate2011, iPad Pro10.5", iPhone7
The thing that has always worked for me with CD's that will not show up on the desktop is, Go to utilities and launch Disc utility and when it comes up, click on the CDROM and there is an Eject there. You should see it. give it a try.
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2004
Messages
712
Reaction score
13
Points
18
Location
Australia (American born)
Your Mac's Specs
MBP 15" 2006 | 2011 21.5in iMac-1tb-i5-12gig | iPhone 3gs
Here's a post that might help!

http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/sh...98427#post98427

If it works you can THANK MACMAN!
Nope, I have the "insert" disk, not a tray, no pin hole to use a paperclip either...

The thing that has always worked for me with CD's that will not show up on the desktop is, Go to utilities and launch Disc utility and when it comes up, click on the CDROM and there is an Eject there. You should see it. give it a try.
I will give that a try next time it happens.
Thanks!
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2004
Messages
277
Reaction score
6
Points
18
Location
Texas
Your Mac's Specs
Mid-2011 MBP 13" i5
.....

restart the machine and get into open firmware (hold apple+option+o+f) once in open firmware type: eject cd. The tray will open. You can either keep booting by following the onscreen instructions or restart and it'll bott automatically.
 
J

Jefe3223

Guest
MACyMouse said:
Nope, I have the "insert" disk, not a tray, no pin hole to use a paperclip either...
I will give that a try next time it happens.
Thanks!
Yeah..I know, that's why i started that one and just didn't piggy back yours ('cause I knew they were different types). Hope you figure out something that works.
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
62
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Your Mac's Specs
Powermac G4 Dual 1.25/768mb/240g
I believe you can just restart the computer while holding the mouse down and that should open the tray.
 
Top