FaceTime says "no camera"?

Joined
Aug 17, 2009
Messages
446
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Location
East Bay, CA
Your Mac's Specs
17" MBP C2D 2.8 4GB OS X 10.8 | iPhone 5
When I open FaceTime, it says "There is no connected camera". My PhotoBooth still works just fine, so I don't understand how FaceTime can't access my camera. I'm on a 17" MBP running OS X Lion on FaceTime version 1.0.2 and have restarted the computer.
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
4,695
Reaction score
73
Points
48
Location
houston texas
Your Mac's Specs
09 MBP 8GB ram 500GB HD OS 10.9 32B iPad 4 32GB iPhone 5 iOs7 2TB TC Apple TV3
I am on 10.7.1 with Face Time and my version is 1.1(258) it was an App Store purchase and works great so far. You might try to update not sure why yours is keeping an older version.
 
OP
ImageX
Joined
Aug 17, 2009
Messages
446
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Location
East Bay, CA
Your Mac's Specs
17" MBP C2D 2.8 4GB OS X 10.8 | iPhone 5
screenshot20111004at105.png


This is what shows even after deleting my FaceTime app and opening the Mac App Store and searching for FaceTime. No software updates are available.
 
OP
ImageX
Joined
Aug 17, 2009
Messages
446
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Location
East Bay, CA
Your Mac's Specs
17" MBP C2D 2.8 4GB OS X 10.8 | iPhone 5
Bump. Still having issues. Any help is appreciated. Keep in mind, no updates are available through "Software Update..." and I have rebooted multiple times with FaceTime removed from the computer. When I click on "Buy", the message shown above appears.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2004
Messages
4,781
Reaction score
166
Points
63
Location
Groves, Texas
Try pressing Option when checking for updates in App Store.
Should let you download it again.
As far as it not working, try a fresh hosts file in /etc/hosts. Should only have this in it:

Code:
##

# Host Database

#

# localhost is used to configure the loopback interface

# when the system is booting.  Do not change this entry.

##

127.0.0.1	localhost

255.255.255.255	broadcasthost

::1	localhost

fe80::1%lo0	localhost
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
4,695
Reaction score
73
Points
48
Location
houston texas
Your Mac's Specs
09 MBP 8GB ram 500GB HD OS 10.9 32B iPad 4 32GB iPhone 5 iOs7 2TB TC Apple TV3
I would put in a call to Apple as 1.1 was supposed to be the update for Lion but the App Store in fact shows only 1.0.2.
 
OP
ImageX
Joined
Aug 17, 2009
Messages
446
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Location
East Bay, CA
Your Mac's Specs
17" MBP C2D 2.8 4GB OS X 10.8 | iPhone 5
Try pressing Option when checking for updates in App Store.
Should let you download it again.
As far as it not working, try a fresh hosts file in /etc/hosts. Should only have this in it:

Code:
##

# Host Database

#

# localhost is used to configure the loopback interface

# when the system is booting.  Do not change this entry.

##

127.0.0.1	localhost

255.255.255.255	broadcasthost

::1	localhost

fe80::1%lo0	localhost


Can you let me know which directory this "/etc/hosts" location is? I've checked Macintosh HD/Library/ and there is no "etc" file. I've also check some files in my User folder and Developer folder. Can't find it. Thanks for providing some info.

- ImageX
 

chscag

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Messages
65,247
Reaction score
1,834
Points
113
Location
Keller, Texas
Your Mac's Specs
2017 27" iMac, 10.5" iPad Pro, iPhone 8, iPhone 11, iPhone 12 Mini, Numerous iPods, Monterey
It's located here:

Macintosh HD/etc/hosts

The file should look like this:


##
# Host Database
#
# localhost is used to configure the loopback interface
# when the system is booting. Do not change this entry.
##
127.0.0.1 localhost
255.255.255.255 broadcasthost
::1 localhost
fe80::1%lo0 localhost


You can copy the above if yours is missing.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2004
Messages
4,781
Reaction score
166
Points
63
Location
Groves, Texas
etc is a hidden directory. Use the Go menu and type it in, just /etc.
Then edit the hosts file; you need to use an editor like Textwrangler or BBEdit or nano which can open system files using sudo.
 
OP
ImageX
Joined
Aug 17, 2009
Messages
446
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Location
East Bay, CA
Your Mac's Specs
17" MBP C2D 2.8 4GB OS X 10.8 | iPhone 5
I've opened the hosts file and it already looks like the code you provided above. Now what? Haha.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2004
Messages
4,781
Reaction score
166
Points
63
Location
Groves, Texas
So did mine, plus all the other stuff I had in it. You still need a "fresh" file.
Copy the file to the desktop or wherever and delete the old one. Create a new one and copy the above to it and save.
YOU MUST DO THIS AS SUDO so the file belongs to the system.
If everything works you can delete the copy on the desktop.
 
OP
ImageX
Joined
Aug 17, 2009
Messages
446
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Location
East Bay, CA
Your Mac's Specs
17" MBP C2D 2.8 4GB OS X 10.8 | iPhone 5
So did mine, plus all the other stuff I had in it. You still need a "fresh" file.
Copy the file to the desktop or wherever and delete the old one. Create a new one and copy the above to it and save.
YOU MUST DO THIS AS SUDO so the file belongs to the system.
If everything works you can delete the copy on the desktop.

Please elaborate on the bold section. I'm not too familiar with messing with files on a Mac so I'm not sure how to do that.
 

Shop Amazon


Shop for your Apple, Mac, iPhone and other computer products on Amazon.
We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon and affiliated sites.
Top