*don't kill me* Help with Windows XP Professional.

Joined
Jan 1, 2007
Messages
1,988
Reaction score
73
Points
48
Location
Cow Town, Alberta, Canada
Your Mac's Specs
PowerBook G4 15 inch 1.5 GHz, iMac
I just installed a nice fresh copy of XP Pro on my PC. Now, whenever I try to boot up, I get the login screen, and when I try to log in, it has the correct password, but it says

The system cannot log you on due to the following error:

The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.


What's wrong here? It has the Wireless card in, but doesn't seem to want to activate. Can anyone help?!
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2003
Messages
6,999
Reaction score
187
Points
63
Location
Hamilton College
Your Mac's Specs
20" iMac C2D 2.16ghz, 13" MacBook 2.0ghz, 60gb iPod vid, 1gb nano

dtravis7


Retired Staff
Joined
Jan 4, 2005
Messages
30,133
Reaction score
703
Points
113
Location
Modesto, Ca.
Your Mac's Specs
MacMini M-1 MacOS Monterey, iMac 2010 27"Quad I7 , MBPLate2011, iPad Pro10.5", iPhoneSE
Are you logging in as Administrator or a user account you made? trpnmonkey41 advice is right. I don't know what is going on. That should work. When you the network part of the setup came up, did you put in any domain name? I leave it at Workgroup. The only time I have seen your issue is when it was set up like TM's first picture.
 

dtravis7


Retired Staff
Joined
Jan 4, 2005
Messages
30,133
Reaction score
703
Points
113
Location
Modesto, Ca.
Your Mac's Specs
MacMini M-1 MacOS Monterey, iMac 2010 27"Quad I7 , MBPLate2011, iPad Pro10.5", iPhoneSE
That never came up during the install...maybe I need to reinstall?

Is this a Full Install of XP Pro SP2 or a Restore CD that came with a machine?
 
Joined
May 20, 2007
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
MacBook Pro 2.16 Ghz Intel Core Duo 2, 100Gb Hard disk, Mac OSx
I agree with the advice of the others above, I think whats happened is by default it thinks that you are part of a domain/network. What you can do is one of 2 things... either start as per normal, choose options and login locally (it will display your machine name as one option in a dropdown box) with the local administrator password and then right click on My Computer, choose Properties, go to Computer Name and choose Change. You then need to put it into a workgroup (use any name you like i.e. iRye_home) and press Okay. You may have to wait a few moments and have to enter the local username/password again and then you should be out of the Domain box.

If you can't login like that normally, try doing it through Safe Mode (when the PC boots, press F8 after the bios completes and choose Safe Mode, you may need to use Safe Mode with Networking instead of normal safe mode.

Other possibility is that someone changed your login options to login like you would do on a Windows 2000 box.

Let us know how you get on pls... :)
 
OP
iRye
Joined
Jan 1, 2007
Messages
1,988
Reaction score
73
Points
48
Location
Cow Town, Alberta, Canada
Your Mac's Specs
PowerBook G4 15 inch 1.5 GHz, iMac
I had to reinstall windows. I hadn't logged in the first time. :) working beautifully as you can see from my sig :p
 

Shop Amazon


Shop for your Apple, Mac, iPhone and other computer products on Amazon.
We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon and affiliated sites.
Top