Desktop Image.

Joined
Apr 16, 2011
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
13. macbook pro. 2.7 ghz intel core i7
How do can I get the image of my desktop icon to show. For example I have Skype and the desktop is blue and has an S on it. I have two desktops that are blank how do I get the image to show?
 
OP
E
Joined
Apr 16, 2011
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
13. macbook pro. 2.7 ghz intel core i7
OP
E
Joined
Apr 16, 2011
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
13. macbook pro. 2.7 ghz intel core i7
which part? i have two desktop icons that are blank. theyre all white. I would like them to have the actually image of what it is. my skype desktop icon is blue and has an S. the other two do not. i can show you a picture of my problem if you'd like.
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2011
Messages
266
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Your Mac's Specs
2011 13" 10.8 (latest)
Im not sure how to solve the issue, but posting a screen shot would definitely be good for others to look at to try and diagnose the problem
 
OP
E
Joined
Apr 16, 2011
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
13. macbook pro. 2.7 ghz intel core i7
oh ok thanks for replying though. i clicked on the insert image icon, how do i get the url to my image?
 
C

chas_m

Guest
You need to host the image on a website of some kind (like ImageShack, Photobucket, Flickr etc).

Also, your caps key appears to be broken.
 
OP
E
Joined
Apr 16, 2011
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
13. macbook pro. 2.7 ghz intel core i7
Screenshot2011-12-03at114225PM.png


this is what i mean, my caps key works fine the little green light also works.
 

vansmith

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
19,940
Reaction score
574
Points
113
Location
Queensland
Your Mac's Specs
Too many devices to list
Those are the disk images that the applications are distributed on. You need to drag the application out of there into your /Applications folder. You can eject those when you've done this.
 
OP
E
Joined
Apr 16, 2011
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
13. macbook pro. 2.7 ghz intel core i7
will that process make the image show on up the application?
 

vansmith

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
19,940
Reaction score
574
Points
113
Location
Queensland
Your Mac's Specs
Too many devices to list
Yes. Once the application is copied to the computer, you'll have a fully installed application.

Once in a while, you'll have an installer that you need to double click on instead of dragging to the computer. Take a look at this for more info.
 

Shop Amazon


Shop for your Apple, Mac, iPhone and other computer products on Amazon.
We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon and affiliated sites.
Top