• Welcome to the new Mac-Forums. See News and Community Announcements for more details.

Connecting to home wireless network?

Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Soo. We have a wireless internet network and I'm trying to connect my new but used (i purchased it off someone else) macbook pro to it via airport but when putting in the password to my network says it's unable to make a connection? Is there a SPECIFIC thing I need to do?! :( Connected fine with ipods/iphones, other laptops.. basically anyone can come into the house and use my network if i give them the password, but its just not working on the macbook pro. :( any suggesitions? thanks x
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
I need the same help

We just got a new Apple laptop yesterday. Everything else we have, printers, other laptops and desktops and guests laptops connect to our wireless system seamlessly. The Mac just says it cannot connect, what's the deal?
 

schweb


Retired Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
13,189
Reaction score
348
Points
83
Location
Cleveland, Ohio
Your Mac's Specs
MacBook Pro | LED Cinema Display | iPhone 4 | iPad 2
To help you we need the following:

OS version
Type of router
What type of Network security is turned on (WEP, WPA, WPA2, etc)
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Please let me know if I'm barging in

We have OS Lyon and a Linksys router, I have tried all the WEP and WPA options with the same results.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2011
Messages
314
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Location
Northeast
Your Mac's Specs
Mac Pro (2019) 3.3 ghz 12-Core 96GB mem Vega Pro II
Have you checked the network settings for the wireless connection. Maybe the previous owner had it set to use a fixed IP or NOT use DHCP.
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
4,695
Reaction score
73
Points
48
Location
houston texas
Your Mac's Specs
09 MBP 8GB ram 500GB HD OS 10.9 32B iPad 4 32GB iPhone 5 iOs7 2TB TC Apple TV3
When you click on the wireless icon in the menu bar does it see your network and if you click on it does it prompt for a password ?
WPA2 is preferred also unless things have changed in order to use WEP on Mac's I always had to convert to hex not worth the trouble and definitely not secure enough.
In your TCIP settings is IPv4 set to DHCP ?
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Yes, it finds our network and prompts for a password and responds "This computer was unable to join the Wi-Fi network you selected."
".
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Thanks everyone for the prompt responses. I got it working about 2 hours after I posted this - lol.

I bought my new macbook pro off another person and I erased and reinstalled the software that came with it. Turns out that I had to download a major update as the original software was 2 years old, I downloaded all updates and tried it again and it worked perfectly fine.

Thanks x
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
BTW, yes the network appeared in search results and is WPA and asked for a password as our network is protected. I think i just needed to upgrade. lol.
 
Top