• Welcome to the new Mac-Forums. See News and Community Announcements for more details.

Click-and-hold stopped working???

Joined
Apr 5, 2007
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Up until today I was able to click and hold to open menus for whatever i was clicking on (be it files in finder or links)....then i installed firefox 2 and it all went away. Has this happened to anybody else? Any way to get it back? And i mean specifically click and hold, right now im doing 2-finger trackpad click and I dont like it at all
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
219
Reaction score
6
Points
18
Location
San Jose, CA/Manoa,HI
Your Mac's Specs
13' Black MacBook Core Duo 1.25 GB Ram 80GB HD
I've never been able to hold and click files in finder to bring up a contextual menu.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2005
Messages
2,078
Reaction score
155
Points
63
That was what I could do back in Mac OS 9 (at our school) but not ever since I've owned an iMac G5.
 

Benjamindaines


Retired Staff
Joined
Jan 8, 2005
Messages
2,789
Reaction score
84
Points
48
Location
A religiously oppressed state
Your Mac's Specs
17" MacBook Pro
That's not a feature of OS X, it shouldn't have been doing that in the first place. I can do it in OmniWeb, but only because it's a feature of OmniWeb.
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2004
Messages
1,964
Reaction score
174
Points
63
Firefox removed it as the default. Go to the URL strip, type in about:config and paste this in the filter strip:

ui.click_hold_context_menus

When the line appears under the filter strip, click it once to define it, then twice to switch "false" to "true." There's nothing to save or save as. I don't know whether the browser has to be restarted, though.

If you have a user.js file in the profile, you could add it there instead to going into about:config.
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
New Orleans, Louisiana
Your Mac's Specs
Oh God, where to start... Let' just say I have a showroom ;)
firefox removed it as the default. Go to the url strip, type in about:config and paste this in the filter strip:

Ui.click_hold_context_menus

when the line appears under the filter strip, click it once to define it, then twice to switch "false" to "true." there's nothing to save or save as. I don't know whether the browser has to be restarted, though.

If you have a user.js file in the profile, you could add it there instead to going into about:config.

you...












ARE...












MY...








HERO!!1
:D :D :D
 
Top