Can I exceed the maximum RAM listed on Apple's site?

Joined
Jan 24, 2015
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
1
I have an early 2008 iMac running 10.9.5 at 4GB RAM (DDR2 @ 800 MHz). Runs as smooth as the day I bought it but my memory is far too low to run Pro Tools with multiple virtual instruments and DSP-heavy plug-ins.

According to apple's site on memory upgrades, I've hit my max memory. However, I see online that there exists 4GB RAM at the same specs, which makes me wonder if I can buy two and hit 8GB of memory (because it's also DDR2 @ 800 MHz).

Will my computer recognize all 8GB and use it all, or is my computer permanently locked at 4GB?

Thanks!
 

Slydude

Well-known member
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Nov 15, 2009
Messages
16,718
Reaction score
604
Points
113
Location
North Louisiana, USA
Your Mac's Specs
2.8 GHz 2008 MacBook Pro 10.11, 8 GB mem, iPhone 12 Pro Max, 2015 iMac 16 GB Big Sur
I suspect the 8 GB is correct but it's easy to check. Go here and find your iMac based on the model identifier number. That should tell you the the maximum memory.

There's a link there that tells you how to find the model identifier.
 
Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
25,564
Reaction score
486
Points
83
Location
Blue Mountains NSW Australia
Your Mac's Specs
Silver M1 iMac 512/16/8/8 macOS 11.6
Ahh well Brian we all end up in that situation from time to time and getting on for seven years is a pretty good run! The later the operating system, the more demand for horse power.
 

Shop Amazon


Shop for your Apple, Mac, iPhone and other computer products on Amazon.
We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon and affiliated sites.
Top