• Welcome to the new Mac-Forums. See News and Community Announcements for more details.

Bootcamp: Save yourself possibly hours of time:

Joined
Aug 23, 2008
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Open Apple Software Update in Windows 7 from the Start Menu. Allow ASU to install the latest Boot Camp drivers and see if the trouble persists.
Oddly, I can connect to my iphone's Mywi connection. I'll try the Apple Software update. Thank you!
 

cwa107

Well-known member
Retired Staff
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
27,048
Reaction score
806
Points
113
Location
Lake Mary, Florida
Your Mac's Specs
2018 MacBook Air / Core i5 @ 1.6GHz, 16GB, 512GB SSD
Oddly, I can connect to my iphone's Mywi connection. I'll try the Apple Software update. Thank you!
So we know you have WiFi drivers installed then. It's probably just a case of not detecting and connecting to your router. Do you have your SSID hidden?
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2008
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
Points
6
I don't think that the SSID is hidden. How can I determine if it's hidden or not? I can't find a way to enter my router's SSID.
 

cwa107

Well-known member
Retired Staff
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
27,048
Reaction score
806
Points
113
Location
Lake Mary, Florida
Your Mac's Specs
2018 MacBook Air / Core i5 @ 1.6GHz, 16GB, 512GB SSD
I don't think that the SSID is hidden. How can I determine if it's hidden or not? I can't find a way to enter my router's SSID.
If a new computer enters your home and you try to connect to the Wifi, is it typically displayed as an option, or do you have to manually enter the network name?
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2008
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
Points
6
My home Uverse wireless network always displays as an option: on my HP laptop, iphone, ipad, Mac Mini and Macbook Pro. It also displays as an option on the Bootcamp Win 7 partition on my Macbook Pro, but it says that it can't connect when I select it. It doesn't prompt me for any kind of a password which it usually does when I first add a new device.

I checked to make sure that I have the most recent update of Bootcamp.

Also, I was able to connect my Win7 bootcamp partition to Starbuck's wifi with no problem.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 16, 2010
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Hi guys, i'm having trouble with installing Windows 7 on my iMac.

I bought the iMac yesterday along with a Windows 7 Professional DVD from an Apple store in Byron Bay, Australia.

My problem is a Black screen when Windows is in its final stage of installing.

I've read through the Boot Camp instructions PDF, i restarted holding the alt/option key, it gave me 3 options, Mac, Windows or Windows Disc, as per the PDF i chose the Windows Disc. I then get a message to press any key to continue, then a few options on how to start Windows (safely etc). So i press return, it says Windows is starting, then the screen just goes Black and nothing happens.

In the PDF, it says to make sure i have an up to date version of Bootcamp and provides a link, but i can't see any easy way of checking for updates?

I downloaded something for Bootcamp Windows 7 on the linked page and tried again, still no luck. The download took about 10 seconds and i'm not sure if it's installed or not? Could this be my problem here?

Any ideas or help would be much appreciated!!

Matt.
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2011
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Hello everyone. First post.
I see that there are multiple threads on BootCamp, and rather than create a new one or read through all of them, I thought I'd save myself possibly hours of time and ask my question here

: What would cause my Windows partition to run extremely slow ?

I read through all the instructions and did everything that was asked. I chose to go with the smallest size partition, and everything installed fine, but I find that XP is running so slow that the cursor even stutters.

Thanks for any advice.
2.4 Ghz Core i5 4GB RAM MacBook Pro 15" OS X 10.6.6 / Windows XP Home
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2008
Messages
937
Reaction score
18
Points
18
If you make the partition too small, you can run into issues with the swap file. You might try resizing the partition to make it larger and see if you get better performance. Unless you delete your partition and reinstall, you can't do a dynamic resizing in Boot Camp or with Disk Utility. If you want to keep your existing installtion, Paragon's CampTune is generally recommended here: Paragon CampTune for Mac® OS X - Overview

Cheers
 
Joined
May 2, 2011
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
1
I didnt read the pdf propperly before I started and now my MBP seems to be frozen on a black screen saying "Setup is inspecting your computers hardware configuration...."

Been like this 20 mins now and I am crapping myself, had to switch the old laptop on to come on here :(
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Sep 12, 2011
Messages
36
Reaction score
1
Points
8
... Don't forget you'll need a full retail copy or "OEM System Builders" version of XP SP2 or later, on a single disk, for the install to work.
My XP installation disc came without any SP, will this be a problem?
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2011
Messages
36
Reaction score
1
Points
8
Thank you, cwa107. If I understand the issue correctly, Windows SP3 will cover both SP1 and SP2? So it will be fine if I just slipstream SP3 onto my old, first generation XP installation disc and the resultant disc will work with Mac bootcamp and/or Parallels?:\
 

cwa107

Well-known member
Retired Staff
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
27,048
Reaction score
806
Points
113
Location
Lake Mary, Florida
Your Mac's Specs
2018 MacBook Air / Core i5 @ 1.6GHz, 16GB, 512GB SSD
Thank you, cwa107. If I understand the issue correctly, Windows SP3 will cover both SP1 and SP2? So it will be fine if I just slipstream SP3 onto my old, first generation XP installation disc and the resultant disc will work with Mac bootcamp and/or Parallels?:\
Yes, SP3 is cumulative - it includes all previous SPs.

Note that Parallels doesn't really care if SP2/3 is slipstreamed, only Boot Camp.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2012
Messages
86
Reaction score
1
Points
8
Your Mac's Specs
iPhone 4S, MacPro 3.3 GHz 6 Core Intel Xeon /6GB RAM OSX 10.8.2, 27" display,i AirPort Extreme
Windows XP

I run Windows XP programs and recently upgraded to a MacPro running Mountain Lion. I would like to dedicate drive "2" as my XP "partition". Of course this was before I found out ML does not support Windows XP under BootCamp. Windows 7 is not workable for my purposes and Fushion, etc. too slow. Will an old version of Bootcamp work to install XP? Any suggestions on how to get XP up and running?
 

chscag

Well-known member
Admin
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Messages
60,392
Reaction score
746
Points
113
Location
Keller, Texas
Your Mac's Specs
2017 27" iMac, 10.5" iPad Pro, iPhone 7+, iPhone 8, iPhone 11, Numerous iPods, Catalina
You own a Mac Pro which has bays for extra hard drives. Why not just dedicate one of those bays and a hard drive (drive 2) to installing Snow Leopard and then you can continue using XP with Boot Camp. Snow Leopard can be purchased direct from Apple customer service: 1-800-MY-APPLE ($29.99)
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2012
Messages
86
Reaction score
1
Points
8
Your Mac's Specs
iPhone 4S, MacPro 3.3 GHz 6 Core Intel Xeon /6GB RAM OSX 10.8.2, 27" display,i AirPort Extreme
I have SL so OK, DUH! Guess I need to be kick started. Thanks. Now do I just put the instal disk in and do a normal install selecting disk 2? How will it come up when I start up the Mac? With one drive loaded with ML and the other with SL? Will the Mac ask me like bootcamp did at startup? New territory here for me.
 

chscag

Well-known member
Admin
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Messages
60,392
Reaction score
746
Points
113
Location
Keller, Texas
Your Mac's Specs
2017 27" iMac, 10.5" iPad Pro, iPhone 7+, iPhone 8, iPhone 11, Numerous iPods, Catalina
Sometimes we overlook the simple things. :) To answer your question about the boot selection (once Snow Leopard is installed).... just press your Option key upon boot (when you hear the Bong! sound) and that will bring up a boot choice where you can select which hard drive to boot from.

I realize that method is not very elegant so if you would like elegance and a boot menu all at the same time, download and install "rEFIt" from here. It takes a bit of work to get it going right, but the results are very nice. Also it's free.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2012
Messages
86
Reaction score
1
Points
8
Your Mac's Specs
iPhone 4S, MacPro 3.3 GHz 6 Core Intel Xeon /6GB RAM OSX 10.8.2, 27" display,i AirPort Extreme
Thanks. I will give this a go. Elegance is always a plus so I'll check out rEFIt. I'd have settled for performance but nice to have an elegant solution and NOT have to buy another worthless Microsoft product.Thanks again.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2012
Messages
86
Reaction score
1
Points
8
Your Mac's Specs
iPhone 4S, MacPro 3.3 GHz 6 Core Intel Xeon /6GB RAM OSX 10.8.2, 27" display,i AirPort Extreme
Well, didn't work. Snow Leopard disk started install and the computer froze up about 15 minutes into the install. I got the grey screen with the Apple in the center and watched it for 90 minutes. Install was to take about 40 minutes. Couldn't start computer (kept freezing up - trying to boot from the SL disk I couldn't eject I guess). I finally had to open up the case and remove the optical drive and do the magic paperclip disk removal trick. I'm assuming here that if I just transferred all the Mac SL files from my dead MacBookPro drive to the "B" drive of the Mac Pro wouldn't work? Not the correct drivers, etc?
 
Top