ATI HD 6950 in mac pro 1,1?

Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
1
hey guys,
wondering if you could help. i want to put a pc "ASUS ATI Radeon HD6950 HD 6950 PCI-E 1GB 1024MB GDDR5" into my mac pro 2006-7 1,1. is this possible?
preferably without flashing the mac?
thanks!
 

pigoo3

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
44,217
Reaction score
1,426
Points
113
Location
U.S.
Your Mac's Specs
2017 15" MBP, 16gig ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.15
Can't do it...needs to be a Mac compatible card.

- Nick
 
OP
K
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
1
cheers nick.

however i can put a ATI Radeon HD6870 pc version in right?
well i've heard its capable without flashing the card?

thanks
 

pigoo3

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
44,217
Reaction score
1,426
Points
113
Location
U.S.
Your Mac's Specs
2017 15" MBP, 16gig ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.15
cheers nick.

however i can put a ATI Radeon HD6870 pc version in right?
well i've heard its capable without flashing the card?

thanks

Nope. If it's not a Macintosh card...it won't work.

- Nick
 
OP
K
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
1
are you sure about this, i've seen posts on this site saying that it can and many other websites state that it can also, like this website.
 

bobtomay

,
Retired Staff
Joined
Dec 22, 2006
Messages
26,561
Reaction score
677
Points
113
Location
Texas, where else?
Your Mac's Specs
15" MBP '06 2.33 C2D 4GB 10.7; 13" MBA '14 1.8 i7 8GB 10.11; 21" iMac '13 2.9 i5 8GB 10.11; 6S
You are looking at a site there that is building hackintoshes. So first they've started off with a hacked version of the OS and then hacking the update to get it to install on their custom built rigs.

If you want something that is going to run in your Mac Pro, you need to be looking at what people have been able to get working in their Macs - not what the hackintosh crowd has had "some" success with.

Particularly since you've stated you don't want to venture into the realm of needing to "flash" the card to get it working.
If you want a plug and play card, you need one that is a Mac card.
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2006
Messages
315
Reaction score
13
Points
18
Location
NYC
Your Mac's Specs
Late 2015 27" iMac, 3.3ghz, M395 gpu, 2tb Fusion, 8gb
If you were to build a hack, you could get it to work. But you aren't, and you don't want to mess with the hacking needed.

In their defense, they don't hack the OS, they hack everything else so that the OS will work. I personally don't see the point. If I wanted an ugly tower, I'd run windows. There's more to a Mac than OSX.
 
OP
K
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
1
i understand why it wouldn't work but there is even a video of a person doing it themselves here. I'm a little confused now haha

and also here
 

Shop Amazon


Shop for your Apple, Mac, iPhone and other computer products on Amazon.
We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon and affiliated sites.
Top