Apple MagSafe Airline Adapter

Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
138
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Your Mac's Specs
15.4" c2d mbp 2gb ram 120gb hdd
OP
I
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
138
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Your Mac's Specs
15.4" c2d mbp 2gb ram 120gb hdd
ambivalent:
airline: air india
plane: airbus 744

technologist:
thanks for the website
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2007
Messages
1,463
Reaction score
67
Points
48
Location
UK
Your Mac's Specs
Lenovo Z560 Hackintosh -:- '06 iMac -:- iPod Touch 2ndGen
Sorry to hijack (no pun intended), but I'm flying to the US in August, on a Boeing 757 operated by Continental - what do you reckon, Ambivalent?
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2003
Messages
6,999
Reaction score
187
Points
63
Location
Hamilton College
Your Mac's Specs
20" iMac C2D 2.16ghz, 13" MacBook 2.0ghz, 60gb iPod vid, 1gb nano
Sorry to hijack (no pun intended), but I'm flying to the US in August, on a Boeing 757 operated by Continental - what do you reckon, Ambivalent?

Depends on which version of the 757 you are on. If you are on a 757-200 you will have power if youa re seated between rows 1-16. If its a 757-300 you won't have power

is an airbus a boeing?

No
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2007
Messages
1,463
Reaction score
67
Points
48
Location
UK
Your Mac's Specs
Lenovo Z560 Hackintosh -:- '06 iMac -:- iPod Touch 2ndGen
Depends on which version of the 757 you are on. If you are on a 757-200 you will have power if youa re seated between rows 1-16. If its a 757-300 you won't have power

Err, okay. :)
 
OP
I
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
138
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Your Mac's Specs
15.4" c2d mbp 2gb ram 120gb hdd
Depends on which version of the 757 you are on. If you are on a 757-200 you will have power if youa re seated between rows 1-16. If its a 757-300 you won't have power



No

ok, since the airbus is not a boeing should i spend my money on the airline adapter? or is there any alternative?
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2007
Messages
31
Reaction score
1
Points
8
So basically, since my company is cheap & will not spring for anything more than coach, I can pretty much know I won't have a power outlet on my seat when I fly for business?
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2007
Messages
221
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Your Mac's Specs
MacBook Pro 15", 2.4ghz C2D 4gb RAM,320gb WD Black 7.2k RPM. + iPhone 8Gb
posh seats only guys my bet is get on ebay for a 2nd battery.
 
OP
I
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
138
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Your Mac's Specs
15.4" c2d mbp 2gb ram 120gb hdd
posh seats only guys my bet is get on ebay for a 2nd battery.

not worth it for me, i dont travel enough to justify it..ill just make due with my ipod and sleep
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2007
Messages
111
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Location
Daytona Beach, FL
Your Mac's Specs
MacBook Pro 15" 2.33Ghz Core2Duo, 2Gb Ram, 120Gb HardDisk, X1600 256Mb & I LOVE Every Inch of her
there will definitely be power supply on long haul flights, on the boeing 777's or 747's and the airbus 340's,IF YOU FLY BUSINESS OR 1ST on any of the international airlines. other than that, like what was mentioned above, only very specific seats have power supply.
 
OP
I
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
138
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Your Mac's Specs
15.4" c2d mbp 2gb ram 120gb hdd
im going to ask the airline if ill have power, but not too sure what to ask them so they will understand my question....what exactly should i ask??

p.s. ill be flying to london, im sure that is considered a long haul flight
 

Shop Amazon


Shop for your Apple, Mac, iPhone and other computer products on Amazon.
We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon and affiliated sites.
Top