air port router settings

Joined
Jan 13, 2015
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
I recently set up a home wifi system ... and although I've got an apple air port router, the engineers left me with their router. It works but they tested it last week and it received around 10Mbs from my their system but my devices only receive around 1 - 2 Mbs ... massive leakage in the system. the router is in my house in a central place and a maximum of 20 metres from normal usage although I can take my devices to the end of the drive and still receive a signal, 50 metres away.

I tried to set up my Apple router last night but I could only get it to talk to my Windows 8.1 based laptop. My IPad2 and Android phones could not connect.

I worked through the relevant manual but I THINK I might not be using the right IP addresses ... I was given a list of them but something isn't working.

In the end the router said I had done something wrong and all menu items in the air port utility were greyed out so I couldn't go back and make an manual changes to anything.

Any advice for me??

All guidance appreciated.
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2010
Messages
17,630
Reaction score
1,629
Points
113
Location
Brentwood Bay, BC, Canada
Your Mac's Specs
2011 27" iMac, 1TB(partitioned) SSD, 20GB, OS X 10.11.6 El Capitan
Some more details would sure help, like what "Apple router" do you have and what exactly are you wanting to do with it?????

And what are you connecting it to and where is it actually located and what are you using to access it etc. etc. etc…

Then just maybe, you'll get some answers. :D
 
OP
D
Joined
Jan 13, 2015
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
update!

Thanks pm-r and as a non technical person, you can imagine I thought I had dotted every i and crossed every t!!

My hardware is Apple AirPort Express Base Station (MC414Z/A) and here is how I can best describe my set up.

I live in the sticks and have had an aerial erected outside my house to capture wifi signals from a base station a few miles away. That aerial then sends the signal down a cable to a box called a switching mode power supply in my house that has two ethernet sockets: one labelled POE that comes from the aerial and one labelled LAN that goes to the router. From there, the wifi signal goes around my house so that I can surf the web, watch tv, send email and so on. That is, my network

The router I am currently using is NOT an apple router and it works but it seems to leak speed as I mentioned earlier. I don't know how or why it does that but it seems to.

So last night I took down that router and plugged in my Apple base station to the LAN ethernet cable on the switching box I mentioned. I want to set up my household wife network to carry out the above tasks but I failed.

As I worked through the Apple air port utility, it asked me for addresses like 192.168.100.0 etc that I was given when the aerial etc was installed but the names they used were not the same as the ones I was given by the air port utility. For example, I was given these names by my wifi provider:

WAN Network
Network
Gateway
DHCP Release
DNS 01
DNS 02

And since I cannot get this utility to let me change anything now, I cannot tell you the names they use. Anyway, I am confused as to which address is which.

In summary, I would like to plug my Apple base station into that LAN ethernet socket and for it to set up a household wifi network for me and that's it.

I hope that is better but I will answer any more questions if I can.

Duncan
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2010
Messages
17,630
Reaction score
1,629
Points
113
Location
Brentwood Bay, BC, Canada
Your Mac's Specs
2011 27" iMac, 1TB(partitioned) SSD, 20GB, OS X 10.11.6 El Capitan
Thanks and nice summary, but I don't know what the name and specs of the "switching box" are, and I'm not the best networking guru, so maybe someone that is will chime in.

But it sounds to me that all you would have to do is use the Airport Express and set it up to extend the switching box with its wireless.

Can anyone that installed the antenna and switching box help??

Normally, routers are usually setup using a browser to access their settings, and of course, Airport Utility to access and setup the Airport Express.

That's about all that I can suggest, and I'm sorry it's not more helpful. ;)
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2004
Messages
4,781
Reaction score
166
Points
63
Location
Groves, Texas
WAN is Wide Area Network which is basically...the internet.
Network is whatever you named your particular network.
You shouldn't need to worry about Gateway unless the switching box uses weird setups.
DNS is Domain Name Servers and unless you're restricted to what you can use I recommend using OpenDNS or Google's DNS servers. There are two numbers there.
https://store.opendns.com/setup/#/
Look in the corner where it says "For the Nerds" for the numbers.
DHCP Release...don't worry about it. Same thing as Renew Lease.
 
OP
D
Joined
Jan 13, 2015
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
thank you

Thanks again pm-r and cradom.

I can't talk to the men who installed my system because ... they only speak Thai and I only speak English!!! I lent my router to both men who istalled my system but they admitted defeat!!

Never mind, I will persevere: there is an Apple type shop in the local(ish) city and my Mrs will work with me to work with them if needed.

In the meantime, Cradom, you have given me hope with that link and the links from there. I will work on them later and see what I can find.

Duncan
 

Shop Amazon


Shop for your Apple, Mac, iPhone and other computer products on Amazon.
We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon and affiliated sites.
Top