Adding RAM to imac

Joined
Nov 30, 2011
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
St. Louis, MO
My new imac hasn't arrived yet but I have already planned on bumping up the RAM by adding (4GBx2) thus making a total of 12G of RAM. Here are a few questions:

-Can I add the new RAM before booting up the imac for the first time?
-I have read that it does make a difference how the new RAM is loaded. Can you explain how it should be loaded correctly?
-On the configuration details it says "NO APPLE BATTERY CHARGER". What does this mean?

Configuration

3.4GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7
4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM - 2x2GB
1TB Serial ATA Drive
AMD Radeon HD 6970M 1GB GDDR5
APPLE MAGIC MOUSE
NO APPLE BATTERY CHARGER
Apple WL Kybd (English)+User's
COUNTRY KIT,IMAC

Thank you for taking the time to read and answer!
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
4,695
Reaction score
73
Points
48
Location
houston texas
Your Mac's Specs
09 MBP 8GB ram 500GB HD OS 10.9 32B iPad 4 32GB iPhone 5 iOs7 2TB TC Apple TV3
I would boot it up as is and make sure everything checks ok and as for no charger I believe that was an option for their AA charger for the wireless keyboard and trackpad
batteries. Getting the right ram for your model and making sure its seated properly is about it.
 

pigoo3

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
44,221
Reaction score
1,432
Points
113
Location
U.S.
Your Mac's Specs
2017 15" MBP, 16gig ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.15

chscag

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Messages
65,247
Reaction score
1,834
Points
113
Location
Keller, Texas
Your Mac's Specs
2017 27" iMac, 10.5" iPad Pro, iPhone 8, iPhone 11, iPhone 12 Mini, Numerous iPods, Monterey
One added note:

Place the larger (4 GB x 2 modules) in the upper memory bay and the smaller (2 GB x 2 modules) in the lower memory bay.

That means you have to remove the 2 GB modules from the upper bay first and move them to the lower bay. Be real careful removing them as they are seated very tight.
 

dtravis7


Retired Staff
Joined
Jan 4, 2005
Messages
30,133
Reaction score
703
Points
113
Location
Modesto, Ca.
Your Mac's Specs
MacMini M-1 MacOS Monterey, iMac 2010 27"Quad I7 , MBPLate2011, iPad Pro10.5", iPhoneSE
What Chscag and Osxx said. Boot the iMac first and be sure it works. If all is ok, then put in your RAM and I agree 100% with Chscag on which slots to put the new Ram into. There is a panel on the bottom beneath the screen which you remove and you will see the 4 slots.
 

BrianLachoreVPI


Retired Staff
Joined
Feb 24, 2011
Messages
3,733
Reaction score
124
Points
63
Location
Maryland
Your Mac's Specs
March 2011 15" MBP 2.3GHz i7 Quad Core 8GB Ram | Mid 2011 27" iMac 3.4 GHz i7 16 GB RAM 2 TB HDD
The advice you have been given is good although I'll admit that I did not follow those steps. My new iMac arrived - I unpackaged it - took some pics and proceeded to install my new RAM (16GB). Tried to boot and of course got the beep of death. So I then had to rewind and put the original RAM in - make sure the computer actually worked - then find the bad RAM module which I had damaged myself during install.

So - the moral of the story is - you'll probably be fine just installing it yourself - but if Murphy is always lurking over your shoulder as he is mine - then you'll save yourself about 25 min by checking it out first.
 
OP
N
Joined
Nov 30, 2011
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
St. Louis, MO
Thanks everyone for the advice. I will def boot up, and then install.

Although, BrianLachoreVPI, you have me a little worried about installing myself. I can only hurt the modules not the machine right? I know it's a tight fit...any instructions how to do properly? Any tips?
 

BrianLachoreVPI


Retired Staff
Joined
Feb 24, 2011
Messages
3,733
Reaction score
124
Points
63
Location
Maryland
Your Mac's Specs
March 2011 15" MBP 2.3GHz i7 Quad Core 8GB Ram | Mid 2011 27" iMac 3.4 GHz i7 16 GB RAM 2 TB HDD
Thanks everyone for the advice. I will def boot up, and then install.

Although, BrianLachoreVPI, you have me a little worried about installing myself. I can only hurt the modules not the machine right? I know it's a tight fit...any instructions how to do properly? Any tips?

You'll be fine - it's definitely a tight fit. I only damaged them because I was dumb and reached over for a screwdriver to help push the modules in since it was actually hurting my thumbs due to the tight fit. The screwdriver slipped and damaged some of the pins on one of the chips. Just don't do that and you'll be perfectly fine.
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2011
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
SE Pennsylvania
Your Mac's Specs
27" iMac 3.4 GHz i7, 16 GB 1333 ram, AMD Radeon HD 6970M, 2 TB hd
I found putting them in the slots then pushing them home with work gloves on helped considerably.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2011
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
1
I just got my new iMac thursday. LOVE it!!! Have spent the w/e getting used to it. My question is can I mix ram modules? It came with 2- 2gb for a total of 4gb. I would like to add 2-4gb modules to the empty slots for a total of 12. Can I do this and it work properly?
Thanks
 

dtravis7


Retired Staff
Joined
Jan 4, 2005
Messages
30,133
Reaction score
703
Points
113
Location
Modesto, Ca.
Your Mac's Specs
MacMini M-1 MacOS Monterey, iMac 2010 27"Quad I7 , MBPLate2011, iPad Pro10.5", iPhoneSE
Check Chacag's post above. That will work.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2011
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
21.5" 2.5GHz i5 4Ghz RAM, Radeon 6750 512GDDR5
I just added my 4x2 (total of 12 now) ram into the empty bottom slots? Do I need to switch it now? Everything seems to work fine and it's faster.
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2010
Messages
472
Reaction score
15
Points
18
Your Mac's Specs
21.5 iMac 3.06 ghz 12gb ram 500g HD iPad 2 16G
Leave it alone ^....your fine.
 

chscag

Well-known member
Staff member
Admin
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Messages
65,247
Reaction score
1,834
Points
113
Location
Keller, Texas
Your Mac's Specs
2017 27" iMac, 10.5" iPad Pro, iPhone 8, iPhone 11, iPhone 12 Mini, Numerous iPods, Monterey
I agree. Leave it alone as it's not worth risking damaging a module trying to remove it. Maybe later on when memory prices on large capacity modules come down and you decide to add more, you can always swap them around.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2011
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
21.5" 2.5GHz i5 4Ghz RAM, Radeon 6750 512GDDR5
I wasn't planning on it. Talked to a friend at my local Apple store this morning and he said there isn't any reason to switch them if it's reading the ram.
 
OP
N
Joined
Nov 30, 2011
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
St. Louis, MO
Just an update. My delivery was early (sweet!) and arrived this past Tuesday. I played around with it on Tuesday and upgraded the RAM on Wednesday. Everything went smooth thank goodness.
Just one question; if or when I decide to bump it up again, will the modules pop out like they did the first time by pulling that black tab? There are in there so tight I don't think I could use my fingers to get them out. Does this make sense?
 

Shop Amazon


Shop for your Apple, Mac, iPhone and other computer products on Amazon.
We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon and affiliated sites.
Top