PDA

View Full Version : Running Front Row On Duel Screen



lukenn77
02-26-2008, 07:19 PM
Hi guys,

I've got a macbook at the moment and was wondering, if i were to hook it up to another screen and run it duel screen is it possible to use front row in the second screen as appose to just the main laptop screen? And then also use the remote and everything to control front row, but at the same time be using my macbook normally for other tasks? Thanks in advance,

Luke

joshbrez
02-26-2008, 07:57 PM
I sometimes hook my MBP up to my TV with a composite/svideo adapter. I don't think there's a way to display Front Row on one screen while having the desktop open on another. Front Row wants to dominate the entire interface when it's open, so even using two monitors won't work. One of the monitors will simply fade to black when Front Row is invoked.

Perhaps someone knows a workaround for this? I don't think there is one though.

tmorgan1689
02-27-2008, 12:14 AM
I'd love to find a workaround for this, that would be sweet.

lukenn77
02-27-2008, 01:03 PM
yeah. do you think its worth sending an e-mail to some mac genius'?

RiDE
02-27-2008, 01:21 PM
I know it is not FrontRow... but why not just use VLC in fullscreen on one display and work on the other display?

lukenn77
02-27-2008, 01:25 PM
yeah thats a good idea, cheers....but can i control it with the remote? and i kinda like the idea of having it all there in front of me, movies, pictures, music etc.....and you gotta admitt, nothing looks as good as front row :p

i dont have much experience with VLC, i've got it, but never really used it....can i put all my music, and all my videos into it and navigate around them easily enough? or is it just a playlist you create?

mpoma
02-27-2008, 01:27 PM
I only use my 'second' display (aka my LCD TV) to watch stuff from Front Row. What I have done is set my preferences so that my second display mirrors my primary display. So what happens is that both screens show the same thing no matter what it be including Front Row. Its not the best solution but it works.

lukenn77
02-27-2008, 01:30 PM
ahhh yeah, i was thinking that. but then thats your computer used up. i.e, at a party, if i were to do that, i cant have people choosing music etc from the second screen and have the mac being used for something else. im too fussy :p lol

RiDE
02-27-2008, 01:33 PM
I only use my 'second' display (aka my LCD TV) to watch stuff from Front Row. What I have done is set my preferences so that my second display mirrors my primary display. So what happens is that both screens show the same thing no matter what it be including Front Row. Its not the best solution but it works.

So you have TWO "Front Rows" going at once??... do you dim the second screen???

lukenn77
02-27-2008, 01:37 PM
i've done it occassionaly before too, just dim the laptop screen or turn it round or whatever, looks pretty cool having front row on a big screen :-p

RiDE
02-27-2008, 01:43 PM
i've done it occassionaly before too, just dim the laptop screen or turn it round or whatever, looks pretty cool having front row on a big screen :-p

That's the LONG (odd IMO) way of doing it though...

Here is what I do: When you have an external Monitor hooked up... Go into System Preferences >>> Displays>>> Arrangement Tab... then drag the menubar to the external display...

Now front row will Auto-Dim on the Mac display and play full screen on the external.

lukenn77
02-27-2008, 01:45 PM
yeah i just found that out, was playing around with that just now hoping to find a way of getting it to do what i want. so do you reckon there's a way of over-riding that command to dim the screen?

RiDE
02-27-2008, 01:47 PM
yeah i just found that out, was playing around with that just now hoping to find a way of getting it to do what i want. so do you reckon there's a way of over-riding that command to dim the screen?

I do not believe so... You can use the apple remote in VLC though... and it plays practically anything you through at it.

lukenn77
02-27-2008, 01:54 PM
ohh ok cool. thanks for all the useful replies tho guys! im gradually starting to build up my knowledge of apple and all things mac!

Tri_X_Troll
02-27-2008, 04:58 PM
I've a similar question......I'm running a 20" Imac with a 20" Dell LCD as my secondary monitor.....I like to watch a movie or TV on the secondary display while I'm working on things that I've brought home from work.

What I would like to know is how to keep my fullscreen move in fullscreen mode. It seems that as soon as I click on Excel (on the primary display) that the application tends to minimize on the secondary display. This doesn't seemto matter if I'm using ITunes to watch something or quicktime.

lukenn77
02-27-2008, 05:41 PM
so your saying when you watch something with itunes or quicktime it doesnt minimize?

Tri_X_Troll
02-27-2008, 09:20 PM
What is happening, is that when I am watching a full screen movie in Itunes or quicktime it will exit full screen mode as soon as I click on something that is on the secondary display.

Ideally, I'd like to be able to watch the family guy, full screen, on the primary display while working on my spreadsheet on the other, or vise versa.

lukenn77
02-28-2008, 03:30 AM
ahh i see. well something like VLC media player has very small borders around the video, so i you could just drag the corner so its a big as possible? not fantastic i know, but that would take it as near to full screen as possible without actually being full screen.

lukenn77
02-28-2008, 03:32 AM
ohh, actually. i just remembered. Divx player or macs.....when you watch a video in that thats not in full screen, as soon as you click off the player the entire border around the video dissapears so you're just left with the video itself and no ugly media player borders. you could drag that to an almost full screen size, then the borders would go when you click on something on the other display.

mpoma
02-28-2008, 09:33 AM
That's the LONG (odd IMO) way of doing it though...

Here is what I do: When you have an external Monitor hooked up... Go into System Preferences >>> Displays>>> Arrangement Tab... then drag the menubar to the external display...

Now front row will Auto-Dim on the Mac display and play full screen on the external.

But if you make your second display your 'primary', all of the necessary menus and dock would also be hidden if front row was active correct? So that would still make your primary useless when Front Row is on? Is my logic flawed?

My suggestion is what works best for me as I generally don't use my computer and watch a vid through Front Row simultaneously...I guess its a personal preference of mine. The one thing that I'm pretty certain though is that Apple won't incorporate a setting into the Display Preferences to move Front Row since they are pushing the Apple TV (which I did consider I might add).

bryphotoguy
02-28-2008, 10:23 AM
I don't think there is a workaround. I was told I could add a second video card to my Pro to get it to stop dimming my second monitor. I plugged each monitor to a seperate video card and it still happened.
I started a thread looking for help and got no replies. Oh well.

I was told by an Apple person this would work.

bryphotoguy
02-28-2008, 10:28 AM
Agreed, I think Apple makes it disable all monitors so you can't work on the computer. They're doing it to sell more AppleTVs. But I ain't handing them another $200. They should toss one in for free. I've spent $6500+ in their store in the past year.

RiDE
02-28-2008, 10:39 AM
But if you make your second display your 'primary', all of the necessary menus and dock would also be hidden if front row was active correct? So that would still make your primary useless when Front Row is on? Is my logic flawed?


I was simply referring to having frontrow play on the external display and having frontrow autodim the Mac display.. You can not use any apps or menus while running frontrow no matter what display it is playing on.




ahh i see. well something like VLC media player has very small borders around the video, so i you could just drag the corner so its a big as possible? not fantastic i know, but that would take it as near to full screen as possible without actually being full screen.

In VLC you simply press Cmd+F to toggle FULL SCREEN on and off.. no borders at all... move the mouse off of the player controls and they fade away... move the mouse again... and the player controls appear. I actually like it much much better than Frontrow.

lukenn77
02-28-2008, 11:54 AM
In VLC you simply press Cmd+F to toggle FULL SCREEN on and off.. no borders at all... move the mouse off of the player controls and they fade away... move the mouse again... and the player controls appear. I actually like it much much better than Frontrow.


yeah, but Tri_X_Troll's whole problem was that when he went into full screen on his secondary display, the second he clicked on anything in the primary display the video playing in the secondary display minimized....does VLC solve this problem then? Or were you just referring to the idea of replacing Front Row on a secondary display with VLC?

RiDE
02-28-2008, 12:59 PM
yeah, but Tri_X_Troll's whole problem was that when he went into full screen on his secondary display, the second he clicked on anything in the primary display the video playing in the secondary display minimized....does VLC solve this problem then? Or were you just referring to the idea of replacing Front Row on a secondary display with VLC?

VLC solves that problem.. it plays fullscreen... and allows you to work on anything else. I am doing it now.

lukenn77
02-28-2008, 02:27 PM
VLC solves that problem.. it plays fullscreen... and allows you to work on anything else. I am doing it now.

ah i see. thanks for letting us know :-)

toulouse
04-08-2008, 07:44 PM
If anyone wants to know, there is another way to get frontrow to play on a second screen. You do still get a black 1st screen, so it's not a solution like VLC, but hopefully that will get fixed in future.

First make sure frontrow isn't running by going into activity monitor. Even if you don't see it in the dock, it's probably still in faffing about behind the scenes.

Then download a little script that determines the display Id of your monitors, you can get it here: http://rapidshare.com/files/54473723/displaysInfo.zip

It has directions in it, but but they might be a bit vague for some. So, to start just double click the .scpt file. In there you'll need to change the directory section to where ever you've put the file, then when you run the script at the bottom of the window you'll get info about your displays. Use the ID for the second screen and in terminal you'll type/paste:

defaults write com.apple.frontrow FrontRowUsePreferredDisplayID xxxxxx

Obviously replace the x's with the ID number. Launch front row and it will show up on the second screen without you having to move your menu bar back and forth.

This works as of version 2.1.2 (232)

frolle
04-12-2008, 05:55 PM
Great tip! It is working just great! Thanks a lot for the tip! Now I just need to be able to have front row on my TV while being able to surf on my macbook :)

cedyn
01-27-2009, 01:36 PM
hi. is there a way to force iTunes visualizer to do the same ? I have laptop + 22" TFT. right now it opens where iTunes window is and I'd like to put it always on a bigger screen. thanks

lad3391
07-26-2009, 02:11 PM
ive been a pc/ubuntu user for a while, and i just bought a mbp so ive totally been in love with vlc player for a while now. a quick tip for any1 wanting to use vlc playing on one screen and then use their other screen for other stuff.

go to preferences and uncheck black screens in fullscreen, under the video tab. this will stop vlc from dimming your primary monitor.

plus, as mentioned above, apple remote works with vlc