PDA

View Full Version : My G5 closes FC when trying to render



Jhtoxicchaos30
09-18-2004, 11:37 AM
I got a Duall G5 and in FC and some video clips i dont have to render and some i do and when i do try to render them it just freezes up and quits FC

nicholas
09-18-2004, 03:41 PM
Is this a store-bought, registered copy of FCP? Or is it burned, transferred, or downloaded?

RobDreugan
09-21-2004, 05:05 PM
I'd definitely make sure you have all the patches and stuff. Possibly reinstall quicktime.

Also, be sure you have enough free space on the drive to render.

nicholas
09-21-2004, 05:35 PM
Make sure you have enough RAM, and for safe measure, maybe run your disk utilities to see that everything is in working order.