PDA

View Full Version : DPI question



comovartia
10-27-2012, 06:42 PM
I am trying to help my sister with her kids class pictures.
One of the requirements is that the picture be 300DPI.
Know I always thought DPI had to do with a printer setting not a picture setting IE dots per inch.
Am I missing something here?
She has already taken the pictures. If this is something with the sizing of the picture can I convert the picture to 300DPI using iphoto?
Thank you

CrimsonRequiem
10-27-2012, 09:40 PM
You can use preview to adjust the DPI of an image. Under tools -> Adjust Size. Then just type in 300 DPI where it says resolution.

ProImages
11-16-2012, 06:42 AM
I am trying to help my sister with her kids class pictures.
One of the requirements is that the picture be 300DPI.
Know I always thought DPI had to do with a printer setting not a picture setting IE dots per inch.
Am I missing something here?
She has already taken the pictures. If this is something with the sizing of the picture can I convert the picture to 300DPI using iphoto?
Thank you

As you know, you are correct. Unfortunately people use DPI and PPI interchangeable. It's just the way it is.
The school should have specified PPI to be technically accurate.
Use Crimson's suggestion to adjust it.