PDA

View Full Version : How to avoid rendering in Final Cut?



rsherid
01-12-2011, 01:31 PM
Is there a way to set up Final Cut Pro so that I don't have to render every time I add a new clip to the timeline?

rsherid
01-12-2011, 01:51 PM
I tried this tip using MPEG Streamclip, but it's still not doing what I need: YouTube - No Rendering in FCE (Final Cut Express) and FCP (Final Cut Pro) (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rrTjktir28Y)

Oneironaut
01-12-2011, 02:33 PM
Are you having to render the entire sequence every time you add a clip to it? If so, your sequence settings are probably wrong for the type of footage you're using. Do your sequence settings match your clips settings? When you added the first clip, did it ask you if you wanted to change the sequence settings to match the clip settings? What exactly are you doing? What kind of footage are you using and what are your sequence settings?

If you're adding, say, DV NTSC footage to a ProRes422 sequence, everything you add will have to be rendered. Your sequence settings would need to be changed to DV NTSC.