Xcode Applications on other computers

Joined
Feb 2, 2008
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
Powermac G4, 1GHZ, 1.5GB Ram, 320GB, 320GB, 250GB HDs, Mac OS 10.4.11
Hi.

I am learning to use Xcode and have made the classic Currency Converter application using Cocoa and Objective C.

I am running Xcode version 2.5 on mac os x 10.4.11.

I set the Currency Converter application as a universal program so that it would work on intel computers.

The problem is, after sending the application to my friend on an Intel MacBook running mac os x 10.4.9, he couldnt open it.

I have set it to compile for Mac os 10.4(Universal), so shouldn't it work on all versions of 10.4?

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks.
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
24" iMac Intel Core 2 Duo 2.4ghz 4GB Ram
xcode

You can strip universal apps of their x86 or PPC code. (ie. if you want to make an app intel only or ppc only.)

To get rid of x86 code, type the following into the terminal:
ditto --rsrc --arch ppc (application).app (application)_PPC.app

To get rid of PPC code, type:
ditto --rsrc --arch x86 (application).app (application)_x86.app
 
OP
E
Joined
Feb 2, 2008
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
Powermac G4, 1GHZ, 1.5GB Ram, 320GB, 320GB, 250GB HDs, Mac OS 10.4.11
Thanks Zahnast, i'll keep that i mind.

I would prefer that my applications work on both PPC and Intel at the moment though. In Xcode, I did i tick both Intel and PPC options, so I don't really get why it isn't working on my friends computer..

It must have something to do with the compiler?
 
Joined
Jun 25, 2005
Messages
3,231
Reaction score
112
Points
63
Location
On the road
Your Mac's Specs
2011 MBP, i7, 16GB RAM, MBP 2.16Ghz Core Duo, 2GB ram, Dual 867Mhz MDD, 1.75GB ram, ATI 9800 Pro vid
Do a Get File Info on the file file and see if Kind is Universal. Also check to see if you have the XCode project set to Debug mode or Prodruction. I think that is the terminlogy.
 
OP
E
Joined
Feb 2, 2008
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
Powermac G4, 1GHZ, 1.5GB Ram, 320GB, 320GB, 250GB HDs, Mac OS 10.4.11
In the Get Info it is universal.

It could be in debug mode, would that cause it to not work?

Ill look into that as soon as i get the stuff back from my old 40gb Hard Drive.

Thanks.
 
OP
E
Joined
Feb 2, 2008
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Your Mac's Specs
Powermac G4, 1GHZ, 1.5GB Ram, 320GB, 320GB, 250GB HDs, Mac OS 10.4.11
Yep that worked :D

I deleted the debug build configuration so that the release build configuration was the default.

Thanks for the help :)
 

Shop Amazon


Shop for your Apple, Mac, iPhone and other computer products on Amazon.
We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon and affiliated sites.
Top