Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   Web Design and Hosting (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/web-design-hosting/)
-   -   Port 80 Blocked (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/web-design-hosting/1884-port-80-blocked.html)

msett 10-06-2003 11:40 PM

Port 80 Blocked
 
My dumb cox internet provider blocks port 80 and says no web servers. Its so stuphid. My friend and I are just trying to have small server so we can host our website for free and no popups and crap. He doesnt have apple so idisk aint an options. I think its horrible. Any other port I can use or free hosting.
Matt

muso 10-07-2003 04:53 AM

In the httpd.conf file you will find a line that says "Port 80", just change the 80 to another port and restart Apache (go into sharing, turn it off and on again). Then you can access your sites from http://ip-number:portnumber/~yourusername.

httpd.conf is a big, important file so don't change aything in there you don't have to . If you don't know where it is or what its function is, do a bit of reading, just so you get to know the basics :) You don't wanna go and mess it all up. Open it in pico through terminal or BBEdit or something like that and do a find to get to where you want to go.

hokiethang 10-07-2003 07:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by msett
My dumb cox internet provider blocks port 80 and says no web servers. Its so stuphid. My friend and I are just trying to have small server so we can host our website for free and no popups and crap. He doesnt have apple so idisk aint an options. I think its horrible. Any other port I can use or free hosting.
Matt

Cox also isnt my favorite anymore because they dont allow outside SMTP services, oh well, im away at school so it doesnt affect me too much. I would suggest though if you are running a small site using the cox web page servers, as they are faster and more reliable than running your own. Port 80 is now blocked on most broadband providers (Verizon, Cox, Adelphia, Comcast) in most areas, so its not like Cox is the only one doing it. They blocked port 80 so that they could stem the tide of MSBlaster, CodeRed and their variants.

Emrys 10-07-2003 10:17 AM

Yeah, I think they blocked 22 here as well. Which sucks. They shouldn't be able to do that. I can understand having a warez FTP server or something, but a homepage with very little to no traffic at all should be allowed. Oh well, another reason to get off cable and on DSL.

All these instructions are valid in your case. Change the port to something they haven't block, if you can find one, and you should be all set...

lnxmatt 12-09-2003 09:33 PM

Free web account + redirect
 
I used to have a Charter cable modem a few years ago and I hosted a site on my own Linux server and setup apache with a different port like 5896 or whatever you feel like. I then signed up for a free geocities account and created an index.html page which had the following contents:

<html>
<head>

<script language="javascript">
document.location="http://myserver.ipaddress:5896";
</script>

</head>
<body></body>
</html>

So whenever somebody went to my geocities account it would forward them to my webserver. So I could manage everything on my server myself and run any services I wanted but still have people be able to get to my sight without having to remember a port.

The solution would even work better if you had a site with a registered domain name and put the forward in it. Just something I did to get around the port blocking.

Matt

mfstip 01-11-2004 11:12 AM

quote:
"In the httpd.conf file you will find a line that says "Port 80", just change the 80 to another port and restart Apache (go into sharing, turn it off and on again). Then you can access your sites from http://ip-number:portnumber/~yourusername."

After these changes, do I have to do portforwarding in the Airport Admin as well? "Private port (80), 10.0.1.2, Public Port (changed it to "82").
Or is this not the right way/method. (I'm not a Mac veteran).

rosx 12-07-2004 08:36 PM

Great you people rock! I am new to the fourms. I am tring to set up a ftp server for large file transfers over the intenet. Can some body write me some steps or something? I have adelphia cable internet, with a external modem. I am willing to give some people access if they help me get this up and going. I also have a mac running os 10.3.6. And doing this for free is not a problem for me. I have been tring to get this to work for about 1 month. I already bought 5 books of which none are any help. Thanks


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:06 AM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.