Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   Switcher Hangout (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/switcher-hangout/)
-   -   How do you change the city location in weather widget? (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/switcher-hangout/60525-how-do-you-change-city-location-weather-widget.html)

Dice-K 04-25-2007 04:41 PM

How do you change the city location in weather widget?
 
Hi,

Was just wondering how you go about changing the location for the weather widget? I was able to get my city in there but its not displaying any weather info. Please let me know how to fix this. Thanks!

Kelvin

cwa107 04-25-2007 04:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dice-K (Post 379745)
Hi,

Was just wondering how you go about changing the location for the weather widget? I was able to get my city in there but its not displaying any weather info. Please let me know how to fix this. Thanks!

Kelvin

Click the 'i' in the lower right-corner of the widget. Type your zip/postal code. Press the tab key to navigate from the field and it should say "validating" for a few seconds. If your zip code is recognized, just hit done and it should now display the correct city's weather forecast. If it can't validate your zip/postal code, it might be that accuweather.com doesn't have any data for that area. Try an adjacent zip code or one for a larger city in your immediate area.

Dice-K 04-25-2007 04:57 PM

awesome, it worked! Thanks for your help!

Kelvin

6string 07-21-2011 07:25 AM

Never used dashboard until now, and google brought me to this 2+yo thread ....Thanks cwa :D


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.