Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   Switcher Hangout (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/switcher-hangout/)
-   -   Add me to the switch list... (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/switcher-hangout/60286-add-me-switch-list.html)

Goffee 04-23-2007 10:29 AM

Add me to the switch list...
 
I wasn't sold by the Mac/PC adverts, funny though Mitchell & Webb (UK version) are. However, this might just make me do it... blummin Vista!

I had a bunch of digital photos that needed printing quickly. The nearby Boots store has a nice Kodak kiosk machine that does it all in a couple of minutes, so I copied the files to a blank CD-R and Finalised it using Vista’s built-in burning and toddled down to the shop.

Only to be told by the Kodak computer that the disc was not recognised, or blank – the tears in my eyes made it hard to tell which.

Anyway, guess what – I tried the same process on the office Mac with OS-X, copied the pictures, clicked Burn disc and off I toddled. No problem whatsoever! Mac 1 – Vista (a big fat) 0.

Full story at - www.goffee-freelance.co.uk

PowerBookG4 04-23-2007 11:25 AM

well... congrats on switching. Glad you now are now using a computer system you enjoy.

Village Idiot 04-23-2007 12:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Goffee (Post 378036)
I wasn't sold by the Mac/PC adverts, funny though Mitchell & Webb (UK version) are. However, this might just make me do it... blummin Vista!

I had a bunch of digital photos that needed printing quickly. The nearby Boots store has a nice Kodak kiosk machine that does it all in a couple of minutes, so I copied the files to a blank CD-R and Finalised it using Vista’s built-in burning and toddled down to the shop.

Only to be told by the Kodak computer that the disc was not recognised, or blank – the tears in my eyes made it hard to tell which.

Anyway, guess what – I tried the same process on the office Mac with OS-X, copied the pictures, clicked Burn disc and off I toddled. No problem whatsoever! Mac 1 – Vista (a big fat) 0.

Full story at - www.goffee-freelance.co.uk

I haven't created any CDs, but if it works the same as copying DVDs, you have to make sure it's using the correct method. With DVDs it makes it so you can add and delete files from the disc with some kind of new system, and if you don't tell it to burn like a normal DVD, it won't be recognizable by other OSs, uncluding XP. Neat feature, but the default should be set to a classic burn.

PapaNoHair 04-23-2007 12:20 PM

Congrats - we are glad to have you here.

gilesjuk 04-23-2007 12:56 PM

Vista also corrupts some Canon RAW files.

http://www.adidap.com/2007/03/02/win...d-and-1ds-raw/

I'm sure Apple would never have such problems?

Alexis 04-23-2007 01:06 PM

I've had Vista make a coaster when it threw up strange options and then started a countdown!

Everything's so much more effort with it.

Village Idiot 04-23-2007 01:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gilesjuk (Post 378141)
Vista also corrupts some Canon RAW files.

http://www.adidap.com/2007/03/02/win...d-and-1ds-raw/

I'm sure Apple would never have such problems?

Only ones labeled as .Tif. I have thousands of 30D, 300D and 400D RAW files that I have stored on my laptop, and there is nothing wrong with them.

knightlie 04-23-2007 02:46 PM

I can't remember the last time I got a working CD out of a Windows machine. I've lost count of how many ruined Slipstreamed XP CDs I've thrown away.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:48 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.