Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   Switcher Hangout (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/switcher-hangout/)
-   -   Just got a Mac and can't connect to wireless network (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/switcher-hangout/46694-just-got-mac-cant-connect-wireless-network.html)

Baby Bimmer 12-05-2006 01:22 PM

Just got a Mac and can't connect to wireless network
 
Hi All ,
I just received my macbook today (2Ghz/1G). I used to have a mac back in the days of the Performa series, but have since been in PC land. I am have a great deal of PC and networking experience, and even had the Apple support try to help me and they said if I was not using a Apple wireless router (airport) they could not help. It appears that all my settings are correct, but I just get the very unuseful error "There was an error joining the network "JMN"" This is after I enter my 128 Bit Hex WEP key. To add insult to injury even if I disable the security on my router I still get the same error. JMN is my wireless network, and my IBM Thinkpad and other systems connect just fine.

My router is an SMC (SMC2804WBRP-G)

Can anyone help?

Thanks!
Jess

Audio.Trench 12-05-2006 02:01 PM

Have you tried resetting your router? I know a friend of mine had this same router, and my TiBook had the same problem connecting to it if you weren't right beside it.

I've found that turning off your Airport via the menu bar, then turning it back on might help.. I'd try and change the type of encryption to something else and see if that works.

DavisCollins 12-06-2006 12:57 AM

i had a feeling that when i got my macbook i was going to have a problem like this. so i went ahead and got the airport extreme. its deffinatly worth the 200 bucks

cvx5832 12-06-2006 02:12 AM

You may have already tried this but i'll throw it out there anyway -

MAC filtering?

Baby Bimmer 12-06-2006 09:28 AM

Yeah, I tried just about everything with my router, including a full reset, and it just would not connect. I finally got really annoyed and wanted to rule out a defective airport card in the macbook, so I went to Starbuck where their have a hotspot, and I connected just fine. My next stop was Circuit City where I bought a $40 D-Link router (the only one that openly notates on their package that they support mac). Got home and everything is peachy :)

nymike 12-06-2006 11:59 AM

pick a different WEP setting
 
I had the same problem when I started with the Mac from a PC. In the router there are a few different options for WEP.I am not sure which one it is but it's in the security for wireless in my linksys router. You will see a drop down menu where WEP is, pick a different one and enter the passoword.

this worked for me.

Hope it helps

joshtpa 12-06-2006 12:02 PM

I have had no problems using the linksys wireless N router.

xavi3r 12-07-2006 09:52 PM

Just a question, I have 2 PC's and one mac in the house. The router (Linksys WRT54G) is connected to a PC. My buddy told me that if I wanna set up the mac with wireless access, I'm gonna need to hook up the router with the mac and set up the two PC's with adapters. Is this what I need to do? I would really like to keep the router installed with the PC. Thanks.

Baby Bimmer 12-07-2006 09:59 PM

I have 4 PC's and my macbook all running together on the wireless network, and a few pc's wired too. All is good, but I did need to get a new router. I bought a D-Link , which is the only router that explicitly states on the box that it works with mac and pc.

eric 12-07-2006 10:25 PM

i needed to switch to wpa to get my linksys to work with my mac. and then i still had a little trouble until i figured out i couldn't enter the key with lower case letters... http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/mac...ons/icon12.gif

i'm sure if i had spent a bit more time on it i could have gotten wep to work, but the wpa works just fine with my macbook and my wife's hp laptop accessing it at the same time.

Reel1 12-07-2006 11:11 PM

I have two routers, currently my Imac (this machine) is hooked with a wire to Dlink router which gets me into the net. The Dlink is also connected to a Linux box which has two network cards in it one hooks to the net, the second shares files between the linux box and my Imac.

My airport on my Imac connects through a Linksys wireless router to my Xp machine which also uses the wireless router to connect to the net.

I dont think it matters what brand of router is used or at the very least I know both Linksys and DLink work.

xavi3r 12-08-2006 12:25 AM

Im a mac noob, so bear with me. Im guessing I need to buy an airport card for my mac? I read somewhere that Apple stopped selling airport cards though.

eric 12-08-2006 12:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xavi3r (Post 284739)
Im a mac noob, so bear with me. Im guessing I need to buy an airport card for my mac? I read somewhere that Apple stopped selling airport cards though.


what kind of mac is it? if it's a macbook or macbook pro, then no, it's built in.

ToddG 12-08-2006 03:47 PM

FWIW, this process can be easy if you're lucky, I guess. When I first turned on my new MBP, during the registration/startup process it asked for the WEP key and within moments I was on the network at my house. Router is a Belkin.

With about half an hour's worth of work -- and the help of a Max OS X for Switchers books -- I set my Dell and HP notebooks up in a Workgroup through XP, and both computers' files are visible to my Mac now.

xavi3r 12-10-2006 08:33 PM

Its an iMac.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:11 AM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.