Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   Switcher Hangout (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/switcher-hangout/)
-   -   Confused! (stupid internet & ethernet cable) (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/switcher-hangout/35348-confused-stupid-internet-ethernet-cable.html)

Mace 05-27-2006 04:30 PM

Confused! (stupid internet & ethernet cable)
 
Ok so I don't have a wireless router but I just got my internet turned on. So I figure I can just pop the ethernet cable into my computer. Yea well that doesn't yield any kind of positive results. So I don't know what's up. Still a Mac noob so if I have to turn off my wireless to turn on something else I'm clueless.

'ppreciate it.

iPodJon120 05-27-2006 04:36 PM

Turning off your wireless will most likely help if you are plugging in via Ethernet. To turn it off, on your top menu bar you'll see a radar icon, and you'll see the option to turn off AirPort.

baggss 05-27-2006 04:41 PM

The system will default to ethernet, even if you have wireless, if you have an ethernet cable plugged in, so you shouldn't need to turn wireless off. When you look in the Network control panel, what does it show?

Mace 05-27-2006 04:58 PM

I see a green light beside airport
nothing else

baggss 05-27-2006 05:07 PM

In the Prefs pane GO:

NETWORK > SHOW > NETWORK PORT CONFIGURATION

and make sure Ethernet is checked. If it is, then either there is no signal coming from ethernet on the cable, or you port is jacked up somehow. If you have a green light next to Airport it thinks you are connected to the internet via Airport.

Mace 05-27-2006 05:13 PM

ok well everything is checked. And the internet isn't the problem b/c my girlfriend hooked up her thinkpad.

Mace 05-27-2006 05:13 PM

I assume it's not recognizing the modem.

dtravis7 05-27-2006 05:15 PM

If the thinkpad works then your mac should work. UNLESS, your internet looks at the MAC address which is the Machine address. Is this DSL or Cable?

baggss 05-27-2006 05:17 PM

Ok, let me see if I have this right:

You have a high-speed modem (Cable, DSL or something) hooked up and you have an ethernet cable that runs from it to your Mac, correct?

How is your Mac configured to connect via the ethernet cable? Do you have a static or dynamic IP?

Tell us more about the setup you have for internet access...

Mace 05-27-2006 07:35 PM

got it working, just ran help in the finder, turned everything off turned it back on a viola. good to go. Now time to buy a wireless router. lol
Thanks for all the help I feel like a total spaz having to ask questions like this.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.