Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   Switcher Hangout (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/switcher-hangout/)
-   -   imac ram (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/switcher-hangout/30196-imac-ram.html)

blue_dae 02-06-2006 10:37 AM

imac ram
 
Hi - I've just registered on the forum after a couple of weeks of reading previous posts. Thanks for all the info' I've been able to pick up

Quick question regarding how the Apple store order process works if you want to get extra RAM. I'm looking at a new intel Imac and want to add to the base 512k stick. If you order a 1gig stick, is that in addition to the 512 or do they take out the 512, replace it with the 1 gig and leave the other slot empty?

Also is it an easy diy upgrade to put in extra RAM. Is there much of a saving on UK prices and does it void any Applecare support for the imac?

thanks

Left Face Down 02-06-2006 12:01 PM

While I can't tell you about the Apple stores, I'm gonig to guess they'll do it the same as the online Store.


The online store has a choice of either upgrading to 1 Gig by either adding another 512 stick, or taking out the initial 512 stick and putting in a 1 Gig stick. The later option costs twice as much.


In all honesty, it's not hard at all to replace memory sticks. It all depends on where they are. I don't know the lay out of the computer in question, but it shouldn't be hard to find. You pop open the system and ground yourself, you don't want to mess up your computer, and then pop the old one out. Put the new one in, and lock it.


When your system starts up it should automaticly read it as part of the system. Granted I've only done it on PC computers/laptops.


// Edit
This is going to sound stupid, but I mean I just ordered my first Mac and it's not here yet (MacBook Pro). If Macs don't take any "special" memory past the usual classifications then you're probably saving yourself a whole $20 (sorry I don't know the conversion), well if you go for a big brand name, in instal if you just buy it afterwards and instal it yourself.


No biggy. Also, it shouldn't void your warranty. Though, if you fry your memory because you didn't ground yourself, while a slim chance, you're not gonna get money back for that.

Discerptor 02-06-2006 12:06 PM

Judging by my PowerBook, your iMac should have no problem just recognizing and using 3rd party RAM immediately upon startup. And to answer the final unanswered bit of your post, no it does not void the warranty. However, should you ever have a problem with the computer, don't EVER admit to them that you installed 3rd party RAM. Some employees like to be lazy so they'll make up some bull story about how the RAM wasn't "Apple quality" and is the source of any problem you have rather than actually help you. It follows, obviously, that if you have to send it in for repairs, take out the 3rd party RAM first!

yogi 02-06-2006 04:47 PM

Installing RAM in an Intel iMac is very easy, uite same as the iMac G5 with iSight.

You just lay down the unit (use a soft cloth to pad the monitor). Open up the Panel at the bottom using a screwdriver. Insert your stick. Make sure your stick is compatible with the iMac (i personally have a guy who specialises in hardware for macs, so I don't even really check the specs, just trust this man :-P ).

Close the flap and start up the machine. Did I mention to turn off the computer before you start :-P .

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=303084

By the way, if you want my opinion, don't buy an Intel Mac. It has several issues and has to run old software through rosetta.
It really isn't that much better than a G5 at this point. Get a G5 while you can nab that price.
But that's just additional.
Enjoy your mac.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:45 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.