Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   Switcher Hangout (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/switcher-hangout/)
-   -   I lost internet connection on my Macbook Pro (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/switcher-hangout/188938-i-lost-internet-connection-my-macbook-pro.html)

kelvin200663 01-30-2010 12:25 AM

I lost internet connection on my Macbook Pro
 
Well it started of when i was using the computer and then i went down stairs to have lunch........when i came back up stairs my Macbook Pro lost internet connection and Msn was logged off :[ i tried 2 reconnect internet on it but the sign on the top bar came out with a exclamation mark (!) ....and when i placed my mouse on it it had this message (Alert: No Internet Connection...) But it still has a tick next to the Network i wanted to connect to...Then i went to System Preference and the colour code next to Airport was Orange...Only my Macbook Pro couldn't connect to internet... my Windows laptop is connected and also my Mac Mini is connected too.

This is what i tried

-i tried turning off Airport on and off and connect again but it still didnt work
-i "forgot" the network for my mac and tried putting in the password and stuff again and it failed..
-restarted my computer and it didnt work..

Can someone please help me :Oops:

Ty For All Who Tried To Help Me

VegasGeorge 01-30-2010 02:32 AM

Turn everything off. Then reboot your system, one device at a time in this order: modem, router, computer(s). Give each device enough time to get all booted up before turning on the next one.

Aqua 01-30-2010 02:33 AM

I'm not sure if this will help, but this has happened to me quite a few times since I upgraded to Snow Leopard. When I first got my mac it was using Tiger and I just connected and it worked, after that I've had to go in to 'Network' and mess with the settings (not that I understand them now). I've tried reseting modems, restarting and nothing seemed to work (try those first). Finally (and maybe someone will explain it) I went into 'Network' and then to 'advanced' and clicked 'renew DHCP lease'. This seems to work and as I said I don't know what it is or why I need to do this as even the PC was/is simpler.

p3ezi(moto) 01-30-2010 03:01 AM

all i have to do is unplug my router for 20 seconds, replug & it's good


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:50 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.