Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   Switcher Hangout (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/switcher-hangout/)
-   -   This is really baffling me... (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/switcher-hangout/14373-really-baffling-me.html)

Stormrider 02-16-2005 09:02 PM

This is really baffling me...
 
I acquired a PowerMac today (No idea what model, or specs, and the like), and when I power it up, it sits on a grey screen. Could this perhaps mean it doesn't have an OS installed?

I was also told it wouldn't run OS X, and the person I got it from had already tried to install it, so he may have uninstalled the previous OS in the process.

Excuse my n00bitude, I've never owned a Mac before and don't know how they operate in such circumstances.

mynameis 02-16-2005 09:09 PM

Checkout everymac.com, it has a section that shows pictures and specs of all the powermacs, try to figure out what you have.

Stormrider 02-16-2005 09:19 PM

Ah, here we go... It's a 400 MHz G3, 64 MB SDRAM, with a 10 gig hard drive and a DVD-ROM drive.

As far as the grey screen goes, would this mean there's no OS installed on it? It'd be nice if I could get to some sort of BIOS setup, so I can at least install Linux on it for the time being, but I don't see how that can be done..

Desolate One 02-16-2005 09:20 PM

Download the Yellow Dog iso. As far as Linux distros Yellow Dog is the one for the Apple architecture.

Stormrider 02-16-2005 09:22 PM

I'll probably put Debian PPC on it (one of my preferred distributions), but I still don't know if there's no OS on it, or if it's just got some problems booting up...

mynameis 02-16-2005 09:33 PM

just download a linux install CD to see if you can boot from it.

dan828 02-16-2005 09:57 PM

You could install OS X with more memory. I have panther running on a iMac G3 400 and it works OK (128 megs and it was a bit of a dog, 256 somewhat better, 512 would be ideal). I think even the lowliest of g3 400s will take up to 256 MB +-- check out crucial if you can dig up which model it is.

Stormrider 02-16-2005 10:07 PM

I was mistaken, this thing's a G4.

Indeed, it will run OS X, and the machine will take up to about 1.5 gigs of RAM. Thanks a lot for that link!

Edit: Oh, and I'm downloading the Debian PPC netinstaller. I'll use this just to breathe some life into the system, and when I can get my hands on some more RAM and a copy of OS X, perhaps I'll take it off (I've got enough Linux boxes, time for a change of pace) :)

Padawan 02-16-2005 10:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dan828
You could install OS X with more memory. I have panther running on a iMac G3 400 and it works OK (128 megs and it was a bit of a dog, 256 somewhat better, 512 would be ideal). I think even the lowliest of g3 400s will take up to 256 MB +-- check out crucial if you can dig up which model it is.

Even Beige G3's will accept up to 768 MB of RAM, and the Blue & White (which includes the 400 MHz variety) will accept up to 1 GB.

As you mentioned, OS X will run just fine on the older G3's. Mine is a 300 MHz G3 with 768 MB of RAM, and it has no problem running Panther at all.

myjay610 02-16-2005 10:15 PM

1.5 GB of RAM? I dont know about that.

Also did you ever find out about an OS/X on it? Try using knoppix and boot from the cd, and check out what's on on the HDD.

Stormrider 02-16-2005 10:20 PM

According to everymac.com, it's expandable to 1.5 gigs.

And I believe the person I got it from uninstalled the previous OS to try to install OS X. If there is an OS on it, it's probably OS 9, which I don't even want.

Padawan 02-16-2005 10:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by myjay610
1.5 GB of RAM? I dont know about that.

The PCI graphics version will support 1 GB, and the AGP graphics version will support up to 2 GB (running OS X).

dan828 02-16-2005 10:43 PM

Buy some memory then-- I think the problem was just not enough RAM to install the OS. Then get a (legal of course) OS X install disk and see if you can get it going. As I said, my G3 400 was running it OK with only 128, but multi-tasking was rediculously slow.

Meyvn 02-16-2005 11:12 PM

Yeah. If it's a G4 at all you will have ZERO problem running OS X with the right amount of RAM. What you could do if you end up really enjoying the system and don't want to cough up too much cash on a faster one is buy an aftermarket G4. They get up to 1.5 GHz nowadays from what I hear.

Stormrider 02-16-2005 11:43 PM

Okay, I booted it up, and it went to the grey screen, so I decided to wait and see what it does. It goes to the OS 9 start-up screen, and then the monitor goes black, and I hear a high-pitched buzzing from it, and it stays that way.

I'd like to get the thing to boot to the Debian CD. How do I change the boot sequence?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:07 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.