Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   Schweb's Lounge (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/schwebs-lounge/)
-   -   Why don't the full install of tiger have mac os9.2? (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/schwebs-lounge/47577-why-dont-full-install-tiger-have-mac-os9-2-a.html)

Krash 12-17-2006 02:52 PM

Why don't the full install of tiger have mac os9.2?
 
I have a problem, i can't load my apple works for mac os 9.1 or 9.2 because if i do a full format and install right off my install tiger 10.4 dvd i don't get mac os 9, but if i load 10.2 jaguar on it and upgrade it it upgrades my mac os 9.1. to 9.2 how is this? And can I load mac os 9.2 off the dvd??? Please let me know thanks...

MacHeadCase 12-17-2006 02:58 PM

Maybe you can download what you need from this link? Mac OS 9: Available Updates

And as for the Tiger full install... Well that's just it, it's a full install for Mac OS X 10.4, not for OS 9.x. :girl:

So just pop in your Jaguar disk and install OS 9.x then go to the link I just gave you and update your OS 9 install.

Krash 12-17-2006 03:00 PM

that sucks man.. Why when I updated the 10.2 jaguar to 10.4 tiger instead of formatting?? If I have too I will load my orignal copies of 10.2 in order to make it work if I have too.. lol.. Thanks macHead.. U think that I can just scan my cd's and pull off OS9 and then do a update?? Like just run it from a cd and it will intergrate into the system???

MacHeadCase 12-17-2006 03:02 PM

Yeah re-read my above post, I forgot some info so I edited it. You're not SOL. :girl:

Krash 12-17-2006 03:02 PM

look at that machead, we were thinkin the same thing

MacHeadCase 12-17-2006 03:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Krash (Post 288767)
that sucks man.. Why when I updated the 10.2 jaguar to 10.4 tiger instead of formatting?? If I have too I will load my orignal copies of 10.2 in order to make it work if I have too.. lol.. Thanks macHead.. U think that I can just scan my cd's and pull off OS9 and then do a update?? Like just run it from a cd and it will intergrate into the system???

Depending on your Mac model, yes. If it's an Intel-based Mac, it's a no-go, though. OS 9 does not work on an Intel-based Mac.

MacHeadCase 12-17-2006 03:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Krash (Post 288769)
look at that machead, we were thinkin the same thing

http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/mac...ons/icon10.gif LOL

Just grab OS 9 from your Jaguar CD, then run the update from the link I posted. That oughta work fine.

Krash 12-17-2006 03:05 PM

no it is a powerpc, i don't want a intel one, I will just keep this one till it messes up and find another one that is powerpc, i am afraid if i go intel based i will have pop ups and microsoft crap.. BTW I hate microsoft.. lol.. Me and u were editing at the same time lol.. Thanks man, I hope this is helpful for someone else too...

MacHeadCase 12-17-2006 03:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MacHeadCase (Post 288771)
http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/mac...ons/icon10.gif LOL

Just grab OS 9 from your Jaguar CD, then run the update from the link I posted. That oughta work fine.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Krash (Post 288773)
no it is a powerpc, i don't want a intel one, I will just keep this one till it messes up and find another one that is powerpc, i am afraid if i go intel based i will have pop ups and microsoft crap.. BTW I hate microsoft.. lol.. Me and u were editing at the same time lol.. Thanks man, I hope this is helpful for someone else too...

OH NO!!! AGAIN!!! Edited at the same time! http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/mac...ons/icon10.gif LOL

Krash 12-17-2006 03:14 PM

well so far i can't find it.. LOL... guess i can't put it on there unless i install it, i don't have the extra software discs oh well, guess I don't need it... LOL

MacHeadCase 12-17-2006 03:17 PM

If I'm not mistaken, OS 9 in the Jaguar days was on its own install CD. I had it on the bunch of CDs that came with my igloo iMac way back when. It was a kit of CDs. It must be on one of those CDs if you kept them.

Edited to add:

Yeah, if you didn't keep the extra software CDs, you won't find the OS 9 installer then, I'm afraid.

Krash 12-17-2006 03:22 PM

that is ok, that was my fault lol.. i know next time i will keep em, i may acutally look on ebay for a set of 10.3 with those extras.. thanks for the help i think NEO OFFICE will be great for what I need..

I just seen the interface of neo office and it looks wayy better than applesystem works.. i will stick with this, I need the extra hard drive space any way LOL

MacHeadCase 12-17-2006 03:28 PM

Glad you found NeoOffice, BTW.

Krash 12-17-2006 03:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MacHeadCase (Post 288784)
Glad you found NeoOffice, BTW.


yes i did and i love it, for the people wondering the same question, u should be able to get os 9 from the extra software cd's from jaguar or panther... But if not then download NEO OFFICE.. IT is great.. here is the link...

http://www.planamesa.com/neojava/en/..._3-PowerPC.dmg


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:04 AM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.