Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   Running Windows (or anything else) on your Mac (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/running-windows-anything-else-your-mac/)
-   -   installation loop.... (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/running-windows-anything-else-your-mac/92824-installation-loop.html)

IckyThump 01-17-2008 09:01 AM

installation loop....
 
so i have windows xp professional SP2 and i've tried setting up 3 times

it loads it all fine, I choose partition 3 <bootcamp> and it installs then tells me it needs to reset then it will continue installation, however when it loads up again it just goes around in a circle...

whats going on?

edit: its now just told me that the files exist

caution: a \windows folder already exists that way contain a windows installation. if you continue, the existing windows installation will be over written

and tells me everything that will be deleted

then gives me three options

to use the folder and delete the existing windows installation press L

to use a different folder press esc

to quit setup press f3

but when isay quit it says wwindows isnt installed.. shall i reset without the disc or what?

Lifeisabeach 01-17-2008 10:21 AM

I would just start over, or use the option L to use the folder and delete the existing Windows installation.

BTW... do you happen to have 2 or more drives setup as a RAID stripe?

IckyThump 01-17-2008 02:58 PM

i tried that but it told me installing multiple installations into one partition is not good, so i just went to quit.. grr

when it resets, does it usually continue to install using the cd? or do i press alt and open the windows HD or what? o.O i think im doing it wrong.

IckyThump 01-17-2008 04:36 PM

also i dont know what RAID stripe is??


umm big problem..

something weird has happened when i tried to install again

when i press alt, only windows comes up and when i click on windows it says disk error, and i just tried to install mac os x again

i get to welcome to mac leopard installer i click continue then agree, then it says

select a desintation w

only HD is BOOTCAMP


ugh! and wont let me install... need to get it repaired i guess?

:( :(


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:59 AM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.