Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   Running Windows (or anything else) on your Mac (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/running-windows-anything-else-your-mac/)
-   -   do you lose some of the screen using parallels? (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/running-windows-anything-else-your-mac/91340-do-you-lose-some-screen-using-parallels.html)

theraker007 01-07-2008 12:48 AM

do you lose some of the screen using parallels?
 
I play poker and im getting a macbook pro when the new line comes out and since my poker software doesnt run on mac os i will need either parallels or bootcamp to play my poker.

Since i play 8 tables at a time, i could use every bit of screen possible so i was wondering whether parallels can bring xp into full screen when i was using it so i dont lose any additional screen with a border.

thanks

Eric559 01-07-2008 12:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by theraker007 (Post 564555)
Since i play 8 tables at a time, i could use every bit of screen possible so i was wondering whether parallels can bring xp into full screen when i was using it so i dont lose any additional screen with a border.

Yes I believe you can. If not I know VMWare does.

rman 01-07-2008 01:07 AM

Moved to a better forum.

dakineyj 01-07-2008 04:13 AM

Yes, uses the full screen

theraker007 01-08-2008 12:28 AM

awesome, thanks. ill def go with one of those programs then, i dont wanna have to restart all the time.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:21 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.