Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   Running Windows (or anything else) on your Mac (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/running-windows-anything-else-your-mac/)
-   -   SLI in bootcamp? (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/running-windows-anything-else-your-mac/44797-sli-bootcamp.html)

mr g5 11-07-2006 10:14 PM

SLI in bootcamp?
 
If I got another 7300gt, could I run them in SLI while running bootcamp? I know this is not possible while running OSX.

thank you,
Robert

mr g5 11-08-2006 05:00 PM

anyone?

Noxian 11-10-2006 11:38 AM

I don't believe the motherboard supports SLI so no,

mr g5 11-10-2006 05:24 PM

so the motherborad is what limits it? its not the card?

thanks

mr g5 11-10-2006 05:56 PM

Good news all Mac Pro Owners.

I called apple's tec support and they confirmed that you can use SLI. In OSX it will act like two seperate cards, in bootcamp it will take advantage of SLI. He said the computer supports it but OSX does not. You just have to get the cable.

I asked about the 7300gt, I dont know about the ati.

Cam 11-15-2006 07:48 PM

I'll let you buy it first to discover it doesn't work! I've given up with tech support people! Apparently Pro tools would run fine on my intel mac, absolutely definately perfectly. Great. Except it didn't for 3 months until the update came out.

mr g5 11-15-2006 08:12 PM

look.
http://discussions.apple.com/thread....12359&tstart=0

it only runs in SLI in windows


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.