Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   Running Windows (or anything else) on your Mac (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/running-windows-anything-else-your-mac/)
-   -   Boot camp Xp, installing service pack 2 after windows? (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/running-windows-anything-else-your-mac/33225-boot-camp-xp-installing-service-pack-2-after-windows.html)

macymacmac 04-11-2006 01:26 AM

Boot camp Xp, installing service pack 2 after windows?
 
This is my first post, so Hello!
Has anyone had much luck installing xp on their intel mac with a copy that doesn't include service pack 2 (i.e. installing service pack 2 seperately)?

I have tried this on my macbook pro (before installing the mac drivers) and the following is what happened:
1. Windows installed fine.
2. I ejected the xp cd and put in a cd with service pack 2 that i had burnt earlier.
3. It begun to install fine until the final little bit when it stopped and said there was not enough space on my drive to fit the remaining 2mb on (obviously not true, as I had over 7gb of space left over).

Anyone have any ideas on getting around this, or success stories? I am not a super techy, so maybe I tired something out of my depth.

I also tried installing the mac drivers, and it again haulted when it couldnt find the usb2 driver in windows.

Any help anyone provides would be greatly appreciated!
thanks,
Scott

baggss 04-11-2006 02:32 AM

I thought you had to have a full Windows XP SP2 retail disc to get it to load properly. I was not under the impression that you could upgrade to SP2, but that the initial instal had to be SP2.

macymacmac 04-11-2006 02:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by baggss
I thought you had to have a full Windows XP SP2 retail disc to get it to load properly. I was not under the impression that you could upgrade to SP2, but that the initial instal had to be SP2.

I used a single disk copy of xp that was released before the days of service pack 2, hence I downloaded sp2 and put it on a disk to install l8r. The install of windows worked fine, but sp2 would not install, nor would the drivers.

coach_z 04-11-2006 02:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by baggss
I thought you had to have a full Windows XP SP2 retail disc to get it to load properly. I was not under the impression that you could upgrade to SP2, but that the initial instal had to be SP2.

i do believe this is true. maybe some folks out there will make some sort of patch or workaround of this issue because i am sure there are tons and tons of people who have windows xp and then a disk for sp2 or however that works

tenbellys 04-11-2006 05:36 AM

make another copy of your xp disk and slipstream your sp2 into it. there are many a tutorial on the internet to do this, then burn the final image and it installs xp and sp2 at the same time.

macymacmac 04-11-2006 07:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tenbellys
make another copy of your xp disk and slipstream your sp2 into it. there are many a tutorial on the internet to do this, then burn the final image and it installs xp and sp2 at the same time.

Thanks tenbellys! Found a tute online, I will see how it works, and report on here
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1626

macymacmac 04-11-2006 07:25 AM

Actually, looks like this method requires extracting the contents of the sp2 .exe file to slipstream it onto the xp cd... a little difficult to do in os x. I will have to borrow someones pc to give this a go. cheers

tenbellys 04-11-2006 01:23 PM

sorry i forgot to mention that bit, but its only once you need to do it, just save the iso img to a usb hdd or usb pen so you have a backup of it.

kaidomac 04-11-2006 02:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by macymacmac
Actually, looks like this method requires extracting the contents of the sp2 .exe file to slipstream it onto the xp cd... a little difficult to do in os x. I will have to borrow someones pc to give this a go. cheers

Just install Parallel's virtualization beta & XP, then make the disc from there in OS X ;) Oh the games we play...

Daddy Elmis 04-13-2006 03:16 PM

Going back, did XP without SP2 install and run with Boot Camp?

mfernandez 04-14-2006 05:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Daddy Elmis
Going back, did XP without SP2 install and run with Boot Camp?

NO, mine crashed and formated my HD, dont try it!

im going to get a copy of xp, a ligit version and try again with SP2

baggss 04-14-2006 03:38 PM

Why are people doing this? The Apple site clearly states that you will need:

A bona fide installation disc for Microsoft Windows XP, Service Pack 2, Home or Professional (No multi-disc, upgrade or Media Center versions.)

I think that makes it pretty clear.

macymacmac 04-16-2006 06:11 AM

i did it without sp2, and xp seemed to install and run fine.... until i tried to install sp2 and the drivers... so yeah, prob don't try it

BlindingLights 04-16-2006 09:58 AM

that's weird...

Come on, people... read the istructions? This is straight from the printout IN A BLUE BOX!!!

"IMPORTANT: You must use a single-disc, full-install Windows XP CD that includes Service Pack 2. You cannot use an upgrade version of Windows XP, or install an earlier version of Windows XP and update it later to SP2."

Warden 09-22-2006 02:23 AM

Yes, slipstreaming works
 
I'm here to tell you that you CAN build a slipstreamed disk based on an upgrade version of XP, even without SP2. I built one on an Upgrade version of XP Pro SP1, added SP2, added the folders required for the single disk to also have Windows ME on it so the upgrade would work, and even built the Mac Drivers onto the same disk. Downside was that the final image was so large I had to burn it onto a DVD, but that was a minor issue. Had one moment of terror when it appeared the installation wasn't finding my ME files and so wouldn't allow the install to continue, but after telling it to try again, it found them and off we went.

Now I'm running XP Pro SP2 on an ABSOLUTELY GORGEOUS 24" iMac w/ Intel Core 2 Duo running at 2.33 GHz. This is a KILLER machine. Can't decide, however, if I'm happier with OS/X or XP Pro on this baby... Only time will tell...

Warden


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:44 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.