New To Mac-Forums?

Welcome to our community! Join the discussion today by registering your FREE account. If you have any problems with the registration process, please contact us!

Get your questions answered by community gurus Advice and insight from world-class Apple enthusiasts Exclusive access to members-only contests, giveaways and deals

Join today!

 
Start a Discussion
 

Mac-Forums Brief

Subscribe to Mac-Forums Brief to receive special offers from Mac-Forums partners and sponsors

Join the conversation RSS
Running Windows (or anything else) on your Mac Discussion of Classic or running Windows, Linux and other OSes on the Mac.

Use all F1, F2, etc. keys as standard function in Windows


Post Reply New Thread Subscribe

 
Thread Tools
Shinyshane

 
Member Since: Mar 01, 2011
Posts: 2
Shinyshane is on a distinguished road

Shinyshane is offline
I have just installed Windows 7 on my iMac, and although in OSX I can select "use all f1, f2, etc. keys as standard function keys" in keyboard settings, this option does not seem to exist in Windows.

Even if I have it set this way in OSX, it does not carry over obviously to Windows. Is there a way to change this for gaming? Having to press the FN key to use f1-f12 in gaming is an extra step that makes using these keys almost impossible.
QUOTE Thanks
mrplow

 
mrplow's Avatar
 
Member Since: Oct 01, 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,642
mrplow has a reputation beyond reputemrplow has a reputation beyond reputemrplow has a reputation beyond reputemrplow has a reputation beyond reputemrplow has a reputation beyond reputemrplow has a reputation beyond reputemrplow has a reputation beyond reputemrplow has a reputation beyond reputemrplow has a reputation beyond reputemrplow has a reputation beyond reputemrplow has a reputation beyond repute
Mac Specs: 27" iMac i7 (2011) 10.9, iPhone5s, iPad Air, AppleTV2

mrplow is offline
It's an option you can find in the Bootcamp app running in the Windows 7 system tray

External hard disk acquisition addict - but admitting the problem is the first step to a robust backup

Please use the reputation system if you think you've been helped - top right of this post
QUOTE Thanks
Shinyshane

 
Member Since: Mar 01, 2011
Posts: 2
Shinyshane is on a distinguished road

Shinyshane is offline
Doh! Thank you so much.
QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


« Some advice on using an AV prog, please. | How to access Camera on windows partition »
Thread Tools

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Function Keys lilysintrigue Switcher Hangout 0 10-23-2008 10:35 PM
Windows for this...Mac for that? Phoenix Scanner Switcher Hangout 13 10-05-2007 07:15 PM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
X

Welcome to Mac-Forums.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this community the ultimate source for your Mac since 2003!


(4 digit year)

Already a member?