Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   Running Windows (or anything else) on your Mac (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/running-windows-anything-else-your-mac/)
-   -   Fusion -> Reallocating HD Space (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/running-windows-anything-else-your-mac/105955-fusion-reallocating-hd-space.html)

macearly 04-24-2008 02:12 PM

Fusion -> Reallocating HD Space
 
I did not want to jump the Bootcamp thread regarding this issue, so sorry for the redundancy!

I need to expand the Hard Disk in one of VM's in Fusion. I know it can be done as I found the article on VMWare Fusions website. My only problem is my own technical short comings. I do not understand what they are telling me to do. I do not understand OS X well enough to try it, nor I am comfortable enough with the tech talk to think I know what they are saying. If anyone has done this before and can explain it to me, that would be wonderful! Think of it as trying to teach a 3 year old to to tie their shoes... yeah, I know, but I am learning fairly quickly (with the help of this forum, thanks). But hey, I was smart enough to buy a Mac instead of a PC. Thats got to count for something!

Thanks in advance everyone!

macearly 05-02-2008 04:49 PM

Nothing? Somebody out there has to know something! I will keep up the search...

The Physicist 05-02-2008 05:06 PM

I've not done this personally, but since it is a Virtual Machine I wouldn't worry about messing up you Mac OSX system. It's not like on windoze where when repartioning you also mess with your 'active' system. Have a stab at it and see how it goes!

TopDog 05-02-2008 05:08 PM

I've worked many years with VMware Workstation/Server and now Fusion, but have never found a way to increase an already existing viritual HD.

...you can add another harddrive though, that's very simple:

Shut down the VM, go to settings, add with the + button.

If you have space issues with the C: drive (I'm assuming you are viritualizing Windows), you can move temp folders and page file, that will move a couple of gig's to your new drive.

macearly 05-05-2008 07:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TopDog (Post 646892)
I've worked many years with VMware Workstation/Server and now Fusion, but have never found a way to increase an already existing viritual HD.

...you can add another harddrive though, that's very simple:

Shut down the VM, go to settings, add with the + button.

If you have space issues with the C: drive (I'm assuming you are viritualizing Windows), you can move temp folders and page file, that will move a couple of gig's to your new drive.

Fusions website tells you how to allocate more HDD space to an existing VM (unless I am reading it wrong, which is entirely possible). However, your method seems a bit easier. I will try that! Thanks for the direction.....


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:41 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.